Goldstein EXHIBITS VICINITY MAP AND
[…] The Commission’s discussion concerning previously approved projects and the City’s ability to prepare a Local Coastal Program (LCP) is insufficient in the context of Public Resources Code section 30250, subdivision (a). While the Commission must consider prejudice to the City’s creation of a LCP, the statute requires a determination that the new development “will not have significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources.” (Pub. Res. Code 30250, subd. (a).) The Commission’s single reference to previously approved projects does not comply with its obligation under the statute.