Goldstein EXHIBITS VICINITY MAP AND
[…] 2001, when the Venice Land Use Plan was certified, homes sizes averaged 1,200 SF as about

10% of homes had added partial or full second floors. Only 10 of these were above 2,100 SF

(representing a FAR of 0.6).1 By 2021 54 homes were over 2,100 SF, most approved between

2001 and 2016 when de minimis waivers and Coastal Exemptions were granted without public

notice/awareness.

B. ERRORS IN FINDINGS:

1. In this finding, the Determination improperly evaluates the Project’s conformance

with Chapter 3 of the California Coastal Act.

Section 30250 of the Coastal Act requires new development to “be located within, contiguous

with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate” and where it will

not have significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources.

Sections 30251 and 30253 of the Coastal Act state that scenic areas and special communities

shall be protected.