Go Green, Save Money - William & Mary Law School · 2020-07-26 · Go Green, Save Money: Lowering...
[…] The land can count for credit because the open space is preserved under a regulation, the SD&BA (and any local corresponding ordinance). If the local wetlands board adheres to the Act and preserves open space by not permitting the leveling of sand dunes, then building and filling would not occur.

Natural Functions Open SpaceUp to 170 credits/ Natural Shoreline Protection 120 credits

If the parcel qualifies as open space, it will likely also qualify for Natural Functions Open Space (170 credits) and especially for Natural Shoreline Protection (120 credits). VA Code Ann. § 28.2-1408 states that “[n]o permanent alteration of or construction upon any coastal primary sand dune shall take place which would (i) impair the natural functions of the dune, (ii) physically alter the contour of the dune, or (iii) destroy vegetation growing thereon unless the wetlands board… determines that there will be no significant adverse ecological impact, or that the granting of a permit is clearly necessary and consistent with the public interest….” If the wetlands board does not permit alteration or construction on sand dunes, the natural shoreline protection that the dunes provide will remain intact, and qualify for credit. However, if there is beach renourishment, then the land will not qualify for the additional “natural” credits.