Go Green, Save Money - William & Mary Law School · 2020-07-26 · Go Green, Save Money: Lowering...
[…] The CBPA Intensely Developed Areas allows areas of existing development and infill sites where little natural environment remains to be designated as a redevelopment area. Open Space Incentive 422e-OSI5 provides credits for regulations that allow cluster development, such as an Intensely Developed Area.172

Tidal Wetlands Act173

Open Space Preservation Up to 1,450 credits

If the wetlands board has preserved lands in the floodplain, the land may qualify for open space preservation credits, because the open space is preserved under the Tidal Wetlands Act regulations. VA Code Ann. § 28.2-1308(A)(1) states that, in considering whether a permit is granted, “[w]etlands of primary ecological significance shall not be altered so that the ecological systems in the wetlands are unreasonably disturbed….”

Natural Functions Open SpaceUp to 170 credits/ Natural Shoreline Protection 120 credits

If the parcel qualifies as open space, it will likely also qualify for Natural Functions Open Space (170 credits) because the land has preserved due to its status as a productive wetland.