GLANCY PRONGAY & MURRAY LLP Lionel Z. Glancy … DOC 53 SEC AMENDED... · 2017-12-07 · GLANCY...
[…] and well-controlled investigations, including clinical investigations, by experts

qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate the effectiveness of the

drug involved, on the basis of which it could fairly and responsibly be concluded by

such experts that the drug will have the effect it purports or is represented to have

under the conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling

or proposed labeling thereof.” Id.

48. The characteristics of an “adequate and well-controlled investigation”

are described in 21 CFR 314.126, and are intended “to distinguish the effect of a

drug from other influences, such as spontaneous change in the course of the disease,

placebo effect, or biased observation.” 21 CFR § 314.126(a). Furthermore,

“[u]ncontrolled studies or partially controlled studies are not acceptable as the sole

basis for the approval of claims of effectiveness.” 21 CFR § 314.126(e).

49. Determining whether a drug is effective generally occurs in three

phases. 21 CFR § 312.21. Phase I studies are “designed to determine the metabolism

Case 2:17-cv-03250-FMO-SK Document 53 Filed 10/13/17 Page 25 of 207 Page ID #:614

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11