Ghost Government - Amazon Web Servicesae-lane-report.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/...Ghost...
[…] Finding 5: There is no comprehensive list of all special districts operating in Kentucky, and no way to easily identify all special districts under the current statutory framework.

The existing statutory framework relating to special districts, discussed extensively in findings 1 through 3, does not include an enforceable requirement resulting in a comprehensive, centrally maintained list of all special districts authorized and operating in the Commonwealth. Based on a simple reading of the statutory language, it would seem that compliance with KRS 65.005 would result in a comprehensive list being available through DLG. In this regard, KRS 65.005(2) provides:

No special district shall be legally created without sending notification of its existence in writing to the clerk of the county within the jurisdiction of which its principal office shall be located. This requirement for notification is in addition to all other provisions of existing law providing for the creation of special districts. The notification shall contain the names and addresses of the members of the governing body of the district, the name and address of its chief executive officer, a specific reference to the statute or statutes under which it was created, and a brief description of its service area and activities. The clerk shall record the original and forward a copy of the notification to the state local finance officer and the state local debt officer, Department for Local Government. The clerk shall be paid a fee of two dollars ($2) by the district for recording and mailing the notification.

At first blush, this language appears to be very strong. The statute clearly states that the very legal existence of a special district is dependent on the district filing the notice of existence.