Ghost Government - Amazon Web Servicesae-lane-report.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/...Ghost...
[…] Finding 3: Special taxing districts’ UFIR filing requirement fails to be effective or adequately enforced, and non-taxing districts are not required to file a UFIR.

The third set of statutory requirements applies only to those special districts empowered to levy their own ad valorem taxes. KRS 65.905(1) requires each special district with ad valorem taxing powers, including, but not limited to, the 20 types of special taxing districts listed in KRS 65.900(3), to complete and submit to DLG, by May 1 of each year, a Uniform Financial Information Report (UFIR). The UFIR, as required by KRS 65.910(1), shall include, “information relating to demographics, debt service, lease-purchase agreements, tax rates and revenues, licenses, permits, fees, utilities, intergovernmental revenues, miscellaneous revenues and expenses, charges for services, and all expenditures.” A review of the results of surveys distributed by the APA and information maintained by DLG found approximately 85% of taxing districts complied in fiscal year 2011 with the statutory requirement to file a UFIR timely.