Ghost Government - Amazon Web Servicesae-lane-report.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/...Ghost...
[…] Of the broad group of special districts required to file the notice of establishment under KRS 65.005, a second set of statutory requirements apply to 43 types of special districts, which are required to file budgets, prepare financial statements, prepare and file descriptive statements, and receive and submit audits. These special districts are listed in KRS 65.060, and perform a wide variety of governmental functions, providing water, rescue services, waste management, and fire protection, to name a few. Specifically, KRS 65.065(1) requires each identified district to “annually prepare a budget and . . . shall classify budget units in the same fashion as county budgets are classified.” This statute also requires the State Local Finance Officer (SLFO) in DLG “to prepare standard budget forms for district use” and provide these budget forms to the county clerks for distribution to district officers. The statute further states: