Get Out From Under My Land! Hydraulic Fracturing, Forced Pooling or Unitization… · 2020. 1....
[…] owner to participate in a drilling unit. Chapter 1509 of the Ohio Revised Code
provides dissenting landowners with an appeals process when they have been
257.
258. See, e.g., Roth v. Cabot Oil & Gas Corp., 919 F. Supp. 2d 476 (M.D. Pa. 2013) (nuisance);
Berish v. Sw. Energy Prod. Co., 763 F. Supp. 2d 702 (M.D. Pa. 2010) (nuisance); Chance v. BP
Chemicals, Inc., 670 N.E.2d 985 (Ohio 1996) (trespass); Anderson v. Corp. Comm’n, 327 P.2d 699, 701
(Okla. 1957) (taking).
2018] GET OUT FROM UNDER MY LAND! 671
adversely affected by a mandatory pooling order by the DOGRM Chief. Section
1509.36 states that “[a]ny person adversely affected by an order by the
[DOGRM] Chief . . . may appeal to the Oil and Gas Commission for an order
vacating or modifying the order.”259 Section 1509.37 further permits “[a]ny party
adversely affected by an order of the Oil and Gas Commission [to] appeal to the
Court of Common Pleas of Franklin County.”260 Therefore, Chapter 1509 pro-
vides two levels of appeal: the first level is an administrative appeal within the
Ohio Department of Natural Resources, and the second is a judicial appeal to the
Ohio court system. Each is distinct in the standard of review applied and