Get Out From Under My Land! Hydraulic Fracturing, Forced Pooling or Unitization… · 2020. 1....
[…] requirements for drilling units and minimum distances from which a new well may be drilled . . . from
boundaries of tracts, drilling units, and other wells.” From this authority, the Chief promulgated Ohio
Administrative Code 1501:9-01-04, which establishes drilling unit and spacing rules. The size of the
drilling unit depends on the depth of the planned oil and gas well. Section 1509.25, on the other hand,
vests the Chief with the power to adopt special drilling unit requirements for a particular pool, which
may vary from the requirements established under Section 1509.24. For the Chief to adopt a special
drilling unit under Section 1509.25, the Chief, with the written approval of the TAC, must find that “the
pool can be defined with reasonable certainty, that the pool is in the initial state of development, and that
the establishment of such different requirements . . . is reasonably necessary to protect correlative rights
or to provide effective development, use, or conservation of oil and gas.” Note: There is no evidence that
666 THE GEORGETOWN ENVTL. LAW REVIEW [Vol. 30:633
landowner might alternatively argue that, although the applicant’s tract is of an
insufficient size to meet the drilling unit requirements, the Chief should adopt