Get Out From Under My Land! Hydraulic Fracturing, Forced Pooling or Unitization… · 2020. 1....
[…] Oregon, South Carolina, Washington, West Virginia, Colorado, and Wyoming. See Frank Sylvester &
Robert W. Malmsheimer, Oil and Gas Spacing and Forced Pooling Requirements: How States Balance
Energy Development and Landowner Rights, 40 U. DAYTON L. REV. 47, 59–60 (2015).
3. Ohio law defines correlative rights as “the reasonable opportunity to every person entitled thereto
to recover and receive the oil and gas in and under the person’s tract or tracts, or the equivalent thereof,
without having to drill unnecessary wells or incur other unnecessary expense.” § 1509.01(I).
4. Correlative rights are “the reasonable opportunity to every person entitled thereto to recover and
receive the oil and gas in and under his tract or tracts, or the equivalent thereof, without having to drill
unnecessary wells or incur other unnecessary expense.” See Johnson v. Kell, 626 N.E.2d 1002, 1005
(Ohio Ct. App. 1993).
5. “Dissenting landowner” is not a legal term, but rather a term the author coined to describe a
landowner who objects to the development of the oil and gas resources beneath the land in a context