Get Out From Under My Land! Hydraulic Fracturing, Forced Pooling or Unitization… · 2020. 1....
[…] only one or a few persons. The law of private nuisance is a law of degree which generally turns on the
factual question of whether the use to which property is put is a reasonable use under the circumstances
and whether there is an appreciable, substantial, tangible injury resulting in actual, material, and
physical discomfort. See e.g., Brackett v. Moler Raceway Park, LLC, 960 N.E.2d 484, 488 (Ohio Ct.
App. 2011); Davis v. Widman, 922 N.E.2d 272, 282 (Ohio Ct. App. 2009); Rautsaw v. Clark, 488 N.
E.2d 243, 245 (Ohio Ct. App. 1985).
344. See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1509.05 (LexisNexis 2011) (“No person shall drill a new well, drill
an existing well any deeper, reopen a well . . . without having a permit to do so issued by the chief of the
division of oil and gas resources management.”); see also Hager v. Waste Techs. Indus., 2002-Ohio-
3466, ¶ 74 (Ohio Ct. App. 2002) (stating that a public nuisance cannot exist where actor has a permit or
license form the state to operate).
345. Brackett v.