Get Out From Under My Land! Hydraulic Fracturing, Forced Pooling or Unitization… · 2020. 1....
[…] Sections 1509.24 or 1509.25.224
The dissenting landowner must look to Sections 1509.24 and 1509.25 to argue
that the applicant’s tract is already of a sufficient size to satisfy the drilling unit
requirements such that the Chief should deny the application.225 A dissenting
220. Id.
221. Id.
222. Id.
223. Id.; see also Johnson v. Kell, 626 N.E.2d 1002, 1004 (Ohio Ct. App. 1993) (finding that
applicant had not adequately attempted to reach a voluntary agreement with the dissenting landowner on
a “just and equitable basis”).
224. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1509.27.
225. Section 1509.24 vests the DOGRM Chief with the authority, upon the approval of the Technical
Advisory Council (“TAC”), to “adopt, amend, or rescind rules relative to minimum acreage
requirements for drilling units and minimum distances from which a new well may be drilled . . . from
boundaries of tracts, drilling units, and other wells.” From this authority, the Chief promulgated Ohio
Administrative Code 1501:9-01-04, which establishes drilling unit and spacing rules. The size of the
drilling unit depends on the depth of the planned oil and gas well. Section 1509.25, on the other hand,