Geothermal Heat Pump Consortium, Inc. Costs Claimed Under ... · Geothermal Heat Pump Consortium,...
[…] Costs Claimed Under EPA Assistance Agreement Nos. X828299-01 and X828802-01

32

used as a basis for determining the funding for the Consortium's program. Beginning in Januaryof 2003 when the Consortium received EPA Assistance Agreement XA-83055901, the EPAbecame the Federal agency that provided the Consortium with the largest dollar value of awards.Therefore, the Consortium submitted an Indirect Cost Rate Proposal for review and approval tothe EPA in 2003.

Fourth, the Consortium possesses written procedures for allocating of costs to final costobjectives. Title 40 C.F.R. § 30.21(b)(6) states:

(b) Recipients' financial management systems shall provide for the following: (6) Written procedures for determining the reasonableness, allocability and allowability

of costs in accordance with the provisions of the applicable Federal cost principlesand the terms and conditions of the award.

The Consortium has internal controls in place to assist the accounting office with properdocument flow, approvals, and requirements. The Consortium requires, for example, that beforean expense is logged in, a payment authorization form be completed. This form identifies theaccount number that the expense is charged to and requires verification by the program manager,accounting office and final approval by the Executive Director. This system is supplemented byOMB Circular A-122, Attachment A which is on file in the Consortium's Accounting office. TheConsortium also had written procurement policies and procedures in the GHPC EmployeeManual, a copy of which each employee receives on the first day of employment at theConsortium. The employee manual outlines many procedures and contains OMB Circular A-122,procurement policies, and administrative policies. The Consortium's own internal controls assupplemented by OMB Circular A-122 served as the written procedures for determining thereasonableness, allocability and allowability of costs in accordance with the provisions of theapplicable Federal cost principles and the terms and conditions of the award. The Consortiumcontinues to improve and update its written procedures.

Fifth, the Consortium maintained an adequate labor distribution system to assure theproper recording of labor costs to cost objectives.