Geothermal Heat Pump Consortium, Inc. Costs Claimed Under ... · Geothermal Heat Pump Consortium,...
[…] TheConsortium collected dues from individuals and organizations in return for providing themembership benefits identified above. Since these membership benefits were included inthe Agreements financed with EPA funds, the associated membership dues should beclassified as program income according to 40 CFR 30.2(x). According to theConsortium’s OMB Circular A-133 annual audits, prepared by the Consortium’sCertified Public Accountant, membership dues for Calendar Years 2000, 2001, and 2002were $774,971, $679,691, and $468,584, respectively.

Title 40 CFR 30.24(a) states that the “Federal awarding agencies shall apply the standardsset forth in this section in requiring recipient organizations to account for programincome related to projects financed in whole or in part with Federal Funds.” Title 40CFR 30.24(d) provides that, “In the event that the Federal awarding agency does notspecify in its regulations or the terms and conditions of the award how program income isto be used, paragraph (b) (3) shall apply automatically to all projects or programs exceptresearch. . . .” Title 40