Georgia's Three Year Plan for Juvenile Justice 2015-2017 · 2015-2017 . Georgia Criminal Justice...
[…] 102

Disproportionate Minority Contact Expenditures:

§ DMC pilot project to a local community as selected by the DMC Subcommittee

Delinquency Prevention Expenditures:

§ Funding for subgrants to local jurisdictions to provide evidence-based prevention programming to youth in their community

Alternatives to Detention Expenditures:

§ Funding for subgrants to local jurisdictions to provide evidence-based programming for youth as an alternative to detention

As required by the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act (JJDPA) 42 U.S.C. 5633, Section 223(a)(5), more than 66 2/3 per centum of funding will be expended “through programs of units of local government or combinations thereof, to the extent such programs are consistent with the state plan”. The $910,564 allocated for Disproportionate Minority Contact ($35,000), Delinquency Prevention ($100,000), and Alternatives to Detention ($775,564) accounts for 73% of the total funds ($1,247,356) listed in the above proposed budget.