GEORGIA Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP R. … Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP James B. Jordan R....
[…] Ga. Code Ann. § 7-4-18(a) (Supp. 2001). 3. Recovery of Legal Fees

(a) Where the lease does not contain an obligation to pay fees

Page 3: GEORGIA Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP R. … Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP James B. Jordan R. Robinson Plowden I. LANDLORD RIGHTS AND REMEDIES A. Notice Requirements as Conditions

Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP 3

If the lease does not obligate the tenant to pay legal fees, the landlord typically cannot recover them. “The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as part of the damages.” Ga. Code Ann. § 13-6-11 (Supp. 2001). However, in unusual circumstances where the defendant “has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow [recovery of legal fees and expenses].” Ga. Code Ann. § 13-6-11 (Supp. 2001).

(b) Where the lease contains an obligation to pay fees

(1) Procedures for Recovery If a lease contains an express obligation to pay legal fees, Ga. Code Ann. § 13-1-11 establishes the procedures for recovery.