GEORGIA Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP R. … Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP James B. Jordan R....
[…] Code Ann. § 44-7-70 et seq. is available both to the landlord under the usufruct and the grantor under an estate for years. See William J. Dawkins, Georgia Landlord and Tenant Breach and Remedies § 6-2, at 144 (2d ed. 1990).

3. Grounds for Distraint At first blush, the two statutes setting forth the grounds for distraint appear

inconsistent. Ga. Code Ann. § 44-7-70 provides that the landlord “shall have the power to distrain for rent as soon as the same is due if the tenant is seeking to remove his property from the premises.” In contrast, Ga. Code Ann. § 44-7-71 provides that the landlord may apply for a distress warrant “[w]hen rent is due or the tenant is seeking to remove his property” (emphasis added). The Georgia Court of Appeals has explained and reconciled these two statutes in D. Jack Davis Corp. v. Karp, 333 S.E.2d 685, 687 n.1 (Ga. Ct. App. 1985).