GEORGIA Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP R. … Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP James B. Jordan R....
[…] It is sufficient for the landlord to have an enforceable lease contract with the tenant. Bridges v. City of Moultrie, 437 S.E.2d 368, 370 (Ga. Ct. App. 1993). Thus, a landlord-tenant relationship would exist if a party with a leasehold interest in certain property subleased the property to another party.

(b) Usufruct versus Estate for Years One unusual aspect of Georgia law is the concept of the usufruct, which is “the right simply to possess and enjoy the use” of real estate. Ga. Code Ann. § 44-7-1 (1991). Section 44-7-1 provides that “[t]he relationship of landlord and tenant is created when the owner of real estate” grants a usufruct. Id. That section also states that when the owner grants a usufruct, “no estate passes out of the landlord.” Id.