GEORGIA Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP R. … Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP James B. Jordan R....
[…] Magnetic Resonance Plus, Inc., 490 S.E.2d 124, 127 (Ga. Ct. App. 1997). Applying this general rule, for example, Georgia courts have enforced a provision in a burglar alarm contract in which the burglar alarm company disclaimed responsibility for any losses due to “failure to perform any obligation under” the contract, West Side Loan Office v. Electro-Protective Corp., 306 S.E.2d 686, 687 (Ga. Ct. App. 1983). A lease provision that limits the tenant’s contract remedies would, therefore, appear to be enforceable.

H. Exculpatory Provisions

1. Limiting Tenant’s Tort Remedies

Ga. Code Ann. § 13-8-2(b) provides that, insofar as certain specified contracts relating to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building structure are concerned, a provision “purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.” Ga. Code Ann. § 13-8-2(b) (Supp. 2001). While the statute seems to refer to construction contracts and the like, Georgia courts have repeatedly held that exculpation clauses in commercial leases are among those provisions included within the ambit of Section 13-8-2(b). E.g., Levine v.