GEORGIA Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP R. … Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP James B. Jordan R....
[…] However, the court’s emphasis on enforcing the literal words of the lease, without imposing additional duties of reasonableness, in our view, creates doubt as to whether a Georgia court would impose the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing in a commercial lease context.

F. Tenant’s Ability to Recover Legal Fees

If the lease does not obligate the landlord to pay legal fees, the tenant typically cannot recover them. “The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as part of the damages.” Ga. Code Ann. § 13-6-11 (Supp. 2001). However, in unusual circumstances where the defendant “has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow [recovery of legal fees and expenses].” Ga. Code Ann. § 13-6-11 (Supp. 2001). In addition, a tenant can recover legal fees if the lease provides for the “prevailing party” to recover legal fees, and the tenant is the prevailing party. See Section I.B.3(b)(3) above.