George on Texas Marital Property Rightsimprimaturpress.com/George on Texas Marital Property...
[…] (Amended Nov. 3, 1970, Nov. 6, 1973, Nov. 8, 1983, and Nov. 2, 1999.) NOTE: The joint resolution amending Sec. 51 in 1983 included a section that did not purport to amend the constitution and that provided the following: “This amendment applies to all homesteads in this state, including homesteads acquired before the adoption of this amendment.”

§ 52. Descent and Distribution of Homestead; Restrictions on Partition On the death of the husband or wife, or both, the homestead shall descend and vest in like manner as other real property of the