General Plan Guidelines - Chapter 9 - California
[…] general plan and rates the degree to which the proposed zoning conforms to each of them (e.g., “furthers,” “deters,” “no effect”). A
point system that rates development projects by their level of consistency with the goals, objectives, and policies of the general plan is
a similar approach.
Subdivision Consistency
Before a city or county may approve a subdivision map (including parcel maps) and its provisions for design and improvement, the
city or county must find that the proposed subdivision map is consistent with the general plan and any applicable specific plans
(Gov. Code § 66473.5). These findings can only be made when the local agency has officially adopted a general plan and the proposed
subdivision is “compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses and programs specified in such a plan” (Ibid.).
Government Code sections 66474 and 66474.61 require a city or county to deny approval of a tentative map if it makes either of the
following findings: the proposed map is not consistent with applicable general and specific plans or the design or improvement of the