General Information for Buyers and Sellers of Residential Property in SF
[…] Buyers should direct any questions they have in this regard to the San Francisco Department of Public Works at 415-554-5810.

Private Roads - The buyer should ascertain the existence of any recorded joint maintenance agreement.

If the real property being purchased is accessed by a common-use private road which also provides access to other properties, the buyer should ascertain the existence of any recorded joint maintenance agreement and determine the owners’ obligations thereunder. If no agreement exists, Civil Code Section 845(c) provides that “the cost [of maintenance] shall be shared proportionately to the use made of the easement by each owner.” Referrals - Before selecting a service provider, the provider should be interviewed.