GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2017 … › Sessions › 2017 › Bills › Senate ›...
[…] in each year of the 2017-2019 fiscal biennium shall remain unspent until appropriated by a

    further act of the General Assembly.

    SECTION 5.4.(c) Notwithstanding Section 5.3(b) of S.L. 2015-241, the sum of six

    million four hundred forty-two thousand three hundred eighty-two dollars ($6,442,382) of

    excess receipts realized in the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund for the 2016-2017 fiscal year

    shall be allocated to the State Public School Fund for the 2017-2018 fiscal year.

    SECTION 5.4.(d) G.S. 20-88.03(b) reads as rewritten:

    "(b) Proceeds. – The clear proceeds of any late fee charged under this section shall be

    remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2. The

    clear proceeds of the late fee charged under this section shall be used to provide a dedicated

    source of revenue for the drivers education program administered by the Department of Public

    Instruction in accordance with G.S. 115C-215."

    INDIAN GAMING EDUCATION REVENUE FUND

    SECTION 5.5. Notwithstanding G.S. 143C-9-7, the sum of six million dollars

    ($6,000,000) in each year of the 2017-2019 fiscal biennium is transferred from the Indian