GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2017 … › Sessions › 2017 › Bills › Senate ›...
[…] "(a1) Each year, the sum of tenseventeen million five hundred thousand dollars

    ($10,000,000)($17,500,000) from the Settlement Reserve Fund is appropriated to The Golden

    L.E.A.F. (Long-Term Economic Advancement Foundation), Inc., a nonprofit corporation, and

    these funds shall not be subject to G.S. 143C-6-23. The remainder of the funds credited to the

    Settlement Reserve Fund each fiscal year shall be transferred to the General Fund and included

    in General Fund availability as nontax revenue."

    CLARIFY BASE BUDGET DEFINITION

    SECTION 6.6.(a) G.S. 143C-1-1(d) reads as rewritten:

    "(d) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this Chapter:

    (1) Appropriation. – An enactment by the General Assembly authorizing the

    withdrawal of money from the State treasury. An enactment by the General

    Assembly that authorizes, specifies, or otherwise provides that funds may be

    used for a particular purpose is not an appropriation.

    (1c) Base Budget. – That part of the recommended State budget that provides the

    baseline for the next biennium. The base budget for each State agency shall

  • Senate Bill 257 Session Law 2017-57 Page 13

    be the authorized budget for that agency with adjustments only for the

    following:

    a. Annualization of programs and positions.

    b. Reductions to adjust for items funded with nonrecurring funds during

    the prior fiscal biennium.

    c. Increases to adjust for nonrecurring reductions during the prior fiscal

    biennium.

    d. Adjustments for federal payroll tax changes.

    e. Rate increases in accordance with the terms of existing leases of real

    property.

    f. Adjustments to receipt projections, made in accordance with

    G.S. 143C-3-5(b)(2)c.

    g. Reconciliation of intragovernmental and intergovermental transfers.

    h. Adjustments for statutory appropriations and other adjustments as

    directed by the General Assembly.

    (6) Capital Improvements Appropriations Act. – An act of the General

    Assembly containing appropriations for one or more capital improvement

    projects.

    (9) Current Operations Appropriations Act. – An act of the General Assembly

    estimating revenue availability for and appropriating money for the current

    operations and capital improvement needs of State government during one or

    more budget years.

    (28) Statutory appropriation. – An appropriation enacted by the General

    Assembly in the General Statutes that authorizes the current and future

    withdrawal of funds from the State treasury during fiscal years extending