GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2017 … › Sessions › 2017 › Bills › Senate ›...
[…] act of the General Assembly may be expended only for the purpose or purposes for which the

    reserve was established."

    CAP STATE-FUNDED PORTION OF NONPROFIT SALARIES

    SECTION 6.4. No more than one hundred twenty thousand dollars ($120,000) in

    State funds, including any interest earnings accruing from those funds, may be used for the

    annual salary of any individual employee of a nonprofit organization.

    MSA FUND/INCREASE APPROPRIATION TO GOLDEN L.E.A.F.

    SECTION 6.5. G.S. 143C-9-3(a1) reads as rewritten:

    "(a1) Each year, the sum of tenseventeen million five hundred thousand dollars

    ($10,000,000)($17,500,000) from the Settlement Reserve Fund is appropriated to The Golden

    L.E.A.F. (Long-Term Economic Advancement Foundation), Inc., a nonprofit corporation, and

    these funds shall not be subject to G.S. 143C-6-23. The remainder of the funds credited to the

    Settlement Reserve Fund each fiscal year shall be transferred to the General Fund and included

    in General Fund availability as nontax revenue."

    CLARIFY BASE BUDGET DEFINITION

    SECTION 6.6.(a) G.S. 143C-1-1(d) reads as rewritten:

    "(d) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this Chapter:

    (1) Appropriation. – An enactment by the General Assembly authorizing the