GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2017 … › Sessions › 2017 › Bills › Senate ›...
[…] percent (4%) of its 2017-2018 allocated average daily membership, regardless of the number of

    children identified as academically or intellectually gifted in the unit. The dollar amounts

    allocated under this section for academically or intellectually gifted children shall also be

    adjusted in accordance with legislative salary increments, retirement rate adjustments, and

    health benefit adjustments for personnel who serve academically or intellectually gifted

    children.

  • Page 22 Session Law 2017-57 Senate Bill 257

    SECTION 7.2.(b) G.S. 115C-105.25(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision

    to read:

    "(3b) No funds shall be transferred out of the academically or intellectually gifted

    children allotment category."

    SECTION 7.2.(c) Subsection (b) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2018.

    SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING IN LOW-WEALTH COUNTIES

    SECTION 7.3.(a) Use of Funds for Supplemental Funding. – All funds received