GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2017 … › Sessions › 2017 › Bills › Senate ›...
[…] in anticipation of, or in preparation for, any suit or action. As used in this section, private

    counsel includes any licensed attorney retained by, engaged by, or otherwise representing a

    department, officer, agency, institution, commission, bureau, or other organized activity of the

    State but does not include a licensed attorney who holds a permanent budgeted position in

    either the Department of Justice or the applicable department, officer, agency, institution,

    commission, bureau, or other organized activity of the State."

    SECTION 6.7.(c) G.S. 136-18.03(b) reads as rewritten:

    "(b) Authorization. – The Department of Transportation may engage the services of

    private counsel with the pertinent expertise to provide legal services related to any project

    undertaken by the Department. The Department shall supervise and manage the private counsel

    engaged under this section and, excluding legal services related to workers' compensation

    claims brought by Department employees, shall not be required to obtain written permission or

  • Senate Bill 257 Session Law 2017-57 Page 17

    approval from the Attorney General under G.S. 114-2.3. G.S. 147-17(c1) and G.S. 114-2.3(d)

    do not apply to this section."

    SECTION 6.7.(d) G.S. 20-194(b) reads as rewritten:

    "(b) In the event that a member of the Highway Patrol or any other State

    law-enforcement officer is sued in a civil action as an individual for acts occurring while such