GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2017 … › Sessions › 2017 › Bills › Senate ›...
[…] school administrative unit shall receive funds for the lesser of (i) all children who are identified

    as children with disabilities or (ii) twelve and seventy-five hundredths percent (12.75%) of its

    2017-2018 allocated average daily membership in the local school administrative unit. The

    dollar amounts allocated under this section for children with disabilities shall also be adjusted

    in accordance with legislative salary increments, retirement rate adjustments, and health benefit

    adjustments for personnel who serve children with disabilities.

    SECTION 7.1.(b) G.S. 115C-105.25(b) reads as rewritten:

    "(b) Subject to the following limitations, local boards of education may transfer and may

    approve transfers of funds between funding allotment categories:

    (1) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-360, s. 8.14, effective July 1, 2013.

    (1a) Funds for children with disabilities, careercareer and technical

    education,education and other purposes may be transferred only as permitted

    by federal law and the conditions of federal grants or as provided through

    any rules that the State Board of Education adopts to ensure compliance with

    federal regulations.

    (1b) No funds shall be transferred out of the children with disabilities allotment

    category.

    …."

    FUNDS FOR ACADEMICALLY GIFTED CHILDREN

    SECTION 7.2.(a) The State Board of Education shall allocate additional funds for

    academically or intellectually gifted children on the basis of one thousand three hundred