GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2017 … › Sessions › 2017 › Bills › Senate ›...
[…] Commission shall, consistent with the Rules of Professional Conduct, cooperate with such

    designated lead counsel."

    SECTION 6.7.(f) G.S. 143C-6-9 reads as rewritten:

    "§ 143C-6-9. Use of lapsed salary savings.

    (a) Lapsed salary savings may be expended only for nonrecurring purposes or line

    items.

    (b) Lapsed salary savings shall not be used to pay for litigation services provided by

    private counsel. As used in this subsection, litigation services and private counsel are as defined

    in G.S. 147-17(c1) and G.S. 114-2.3(d)."

    SECTION 6.7.(g) G.S. 120-32.6(a) reads as rewritten:

    "(a) Use of Private Counsel. – G.S. 114-2.3 and G.S. 147-17 G.S. 114-2.3, 143C-6-9(b),

    and 147-17 (a) through (c)(c1) shall not apply to the General Assembly."

    SECTION 6.7.(h) G.S. 116-11 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

    "§ 116-11. Powers and duties generally.

    The powers and duties of the Board of Governors shall include the following:

    (13b) Subject to the approval required in G.S. 114-2.3(a) and G.S. 147-17(a), the