GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 S 4 SENATE BILL 8 ... · SENATE BILL 8...
[…] record check under this section. The fee shall not exceed the actual cost of locating, editing, 22

researching, and retrieving the information. 23

(c1) The Department of Justice may provide a criminal record check to the schools 24

within the Department of Health and Human Services of a person who is employed, applies for 25

employment, or applies to be selected as a volunteer, if the employee or applicant consents to 26

the record check. The Department of Health and Human Services shall keep all information 27

pursuant to this subsection confidential, as provided in Article 7 of Chapter 126 of the General 28

Statutes. 29

(d) The Department of Justice shall adopt rules to implement this section." 30

SECTION 4. G.S. 115C-105.37B(a)(2) reads as rewritten: 31

"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, the State Board of Education is 32

authorized to approve a local board of education's request to reform any school in its 33

administrative unit which the State Board of Education has identified as one of the continually 34

low-performing schools in North Carolina. 35

If the State Board of Education approves a local board of education's request to reform a 36

school, the State Board of Education may authorize the local board of education to adopt one of 37

the following models in accordance with State Board of Education requirements: 38

… 39

(2) Restart model, in which the State Board of Education would authorize the 40

local board of education to operate the school with the same exemptions 41

from statutes and rules as a charter school authorized under Part 6A of 42

Article 16 of this Chapter, or under the management of an educational 43

management organization that has been selected through a rigorous review 44

process. A school operated under this subdivision remains under the control 45

of the local board of education, and employees assigned to the school are 46

employees of the local school administrative unit with the protections 47

provided by G.S. 115C-325. This subdivision shall not be interpreted to 48

increase the maximum number of charter schools provided in 49

G.S. 115C-238.29D(b). No school authorized under this subsection shall 50

General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2011