GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA … a certificate by a notary who has performed a notarial act by...
[…] I (here give the name of the official and his official title), do hereby certify that (here 23 give the name of the grantor or maker) individual whose acknowledgment is being 24 taken) personally appeared before me this day and acknowledged the due execution of 25 the foregoing instrument. Witness my hand and (where an official seal is required by 26 law) official seal this the ____________ day of______ (year). 27 (Official seal.) 28

________________________________ 29 (Signature of officer.) 30 (Title)" 31

SECTION 29. G.S. 47-41.01 is amended by adding a new subsection to 32 read: 33

"(e) The forms of probate set forth in this section may be modified and adopted 34 for use in the probate of deeds and other conveyances and instruments executed by 35 entities other than corporations, including general and limited partnerships, limited 36 liability companies, trusts, and unincorporated associations. This subsection applies to 37 notarial certificates and forms of probate made before, on, or after December 1, 2005." 38

SECTION 30. G.S. 47-41.02 is amended by adding a new subsection to 39 read: 40