GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA … a certificate by a notary who has performed a notarial act by...
[…] The notary shall comply with the requirements of G.S. 10B-20(b)(1) and 43 (b)(2). The notary shall affix the official signature only after the notarial act is 44

Page 10: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA … a certificate by a notary who has performed a notarial act by 12 witnessing a signature or administering an oath or affirmation.act. 13 (4) "Commission"

General Assembly of North Carolina Session 2005

Page 10 House Bill 1432-Fourth Edition

performed. The notary shall not sign a paper record using the facsimile stamp or an 1 electronic or other printing method." 2

SECTION 16. G.S. 10B-36 reads as rewritten: 3 "§ 10B-36. Official seal. 4

(a) A notary shall keep an official seal or stamp (herein "seal") that is the 5 exclusive property of the notary. The notary shall keep the seal in a secure location that 6 is accessible only to the notary. location.