GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA … a certificate by a notary who has performed a notarial act by...
[…] The notary record may be kept in 30 electronic format so long as the signature of the notary public may be viewed and 31 printed. The notary record shall contain the name and the signature of the notary as 32 commissioned, the effective date and expiration date of the commission, the date the 33 oath was administered, and the date of any restriction, suspension, revocation, or 34 resignation. The record shall constitute the official record of the qualification of notaries 35 public." 36

SECTION 5. G.S. 10B-11(b) reads as rewritten: 37 "(b) A notary whose commission has not expired must comply with the following 38

requirements to be recommissioned: 39 (1) Submit a new application under G.S. 10B-6. meeting the requirements 40

of G.S. 10B-6, except for G.S. 10B-6(2). 41 (2) Meet all the requirements of G.S. 10B-5(b)G.S. 10B-5(b), except for 42

G.S. 10B-5(b)(5), (6), and (9). 43

Page 7: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA … a certificate by a notary who has performed a notarial act by 12 witnessing a signature or administering an oath or affirmation.act. 13 (4) "Commission"