GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA … a certificate by a notary who has performed a notarial act by...
[…] person witnessed the principal either execute, record, or 21 acknowledge the principal's signature on an already-executed 22 record. The individual took an oath or gave an affirmation and 23 testified to one of the following: 24 i. The individual is a subscribing witness and the principal 25

who signed the record did so while being personally 26 observed by the subscribing witness. 27

ii. The individual is a subscribing witness and the principal 28 who signed the record acknowledged his or her signature 29 to the subscribing witness. 30

iii. The individual recognized either the signature on the 31 record of the principal or the signature on the record of 32 the subscribing witness and the signature was genuine." 33

SECTION 2. G.S. 10B-5(b) reads as rewritten: 34 "(b) A person qualified for a notarial commission shall meet all of the following 35

requirements: 36 (1) Be at least 18 years of age or legally emancipated as defined in Article 37

35 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes. 38 (2) Reside or have a regular place of work or business in this State. 39 (3) Reside legally in the United States. 40 (4) Speak, read, and write the English language. 41 (5) Possess a high school diploma or equivalent. 42 (6) Pass the course of instruction described in this Article, unless the 43

person is a licensed member of the North Carolina State Bar. 44

Page 6: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA … a certificate by a notary who has performed a notarial act by 12 witnessing a signature or administering an oath or affirmation.act. 13 (4) "Commission"

General Assembly of North Carolina Session 2005

Page 6 House Bill 1432-Fourth Edition