GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA … a certificate by a notary who has performed a notarial act by...
[…] (7) The e-mail address of the registrant. 14 The information contained provided in a registration that relates to subdivision (7) of 15

this section under this section is a public record as defined in G.S. 132-1, except for 16 information contained in subsection (7), which shall be considered confidential 17 information and shall not be subject to disclosure except as provided inunder Chapter 18 132 of the General Statutes orStatutes, except as provided by rule." 19

SECTION 26. G.S. 47-14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 20 "(f) The acceptance of a record for registration by the register of deeds shall give 21

rise to a presumption that, at the time the record was presented for registration, a clear 22 and legible image of the notary's official seal was affixed or embossed on the record 23 near the notary's official signature. This presumption shall apply regardless of whether 24 the image is legible or photographically reproduced in the records maintained by the 25 register of deeds. A register of deeds may not refuse to accept a record for registration 26 because a notarial seal does not satisfy the requirements of G.S. 10B-37. " 27

SECTION 27. G.S. 47-37.1 reads as rewritten: 28 "§ 47-37.1. Other forms of proof. 29

(a) The proof and acknowledgment forms set forth in this Article are not 30 exclusive.