GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA … a certificate by a notary who has performed a notarial act by...
[…] Date: ____________________ Official Signature of Notary 23 Notary's printed or typed name, Notary Public 24

(Official Seal) My commission expires: _____ 25 26

(b) The notary's printed or typed name as shown in the form provided in 27 subsection (a) of this section is not required if the legible appearance of the notary's 28 name may be ascertained from the notary's typed or printed name near the notary's 29 signature or from elsewhere in the notarial certificate or from the notary's seal if the 30 name is legible." 31

SECTION 22. G.S. 10B-43 reads as rewritten: 32 "§ 10B-43. Notarial certificate for an oath or affirmation. 33

(a) When properly completed by a notary, a notarial certificate in that 34 substantially complies with either of the following forms may be used and shall be 35 sufficient under the law of this State to satisfy the requirements for a notarial certificate 36 for an oath or affirmation. The authorization of the forms in this section does not 37 preclude the use of other forms. 38

_______________ County, North Carolina 39 Signed and sworn to (or affirmed) before me this day by name of 40

principal.(name of principal). 41 Date: ________________ Official Signature of Notary 42

Notary's printed or typed name, Notary Public 43 (Official Seal) My commission expires: ____________ 44

Page 17: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA … a certificate by a notary who has performed a notarial act by 12 witnessing a signature or administering an oath or affirmation.act. 13 (4) "Commission"