GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA … a certificate by a notary who has performed a notarial act by...
[…] SECTION 3. G.S. 10B-7(b) reads as rewritten: 18 "(b) The information contained provided in an application that relates to 19

subdivisions (2), (3), (6), and (7) of subsection (a) of this section under this section is a 20 public record as defined in G.S 132-1. The information contained in subdivisions (2), 21 (3), (6) and (7) of subsection (a) of this section shall be considered confidential 22 information and shall not be subject to disclosure except as provided in under Chapter 23 132 of the General Statutes." 24

SECTION 4. G.S. 10B-10(c) reads as rewritten: 25 "(c) The After the appointee qualifies by taking the oath of office required under 26

subsection (b) of this section, the register of deeds shall then place the notary record in a 27 book designated for that purpose, or the notary record may be recorded in the 28 Consolidated Document Book and indexed in the Consolidated Real Property Index 29 under the notary's name in the grantor index. The notary record may be kept in 30 electronic format so long as the signature of the notary public may be viewed and 31 printed. The notary record shall contain the name and the signature of the notary as 32 commissioned, the effective date and expiration date of the commission, the date the 33 oath was administered, and the date of any restriction, suspension, revocation, or 34 resignation. The record shall constitute the official record of the qualification of notaries 35 public." 36

SECTION 5. G.S. 10B-11(b) reads as rewritten: 37 "(b) A notary whose commission has not expired must comply with the following 38

requirements to be recommissioned: 39 (1) Submit a new application under G.S. 10B-6. meeting the requirements 40