GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA … a certificate by a notary who has performed a notarial act by...
[…] General Assembly of North Carolina Session 2005

House Bill 1432-Fourth Edition Page 7

(3) Pass Achieve a passing score on the written examination required 1 under G.S. 10B-8, unless G.S. 10B-8(b). This requirement does not 2 apply if the notary is a licensed member of the North Carolina State 3 Bar. Bar, or if the notary has been continuously commissioned in 4 North Carolina since July 10, 1991, and has never been disciplined by 5 the Secretary." 6

SECTION 6. G.S. 10B-20(a) reads as rewritten: 7 "§ 10B-20. Powers and limitations. 8

(a) A notary may perform any of the following notarial acts: 9 (1) Acknowledgments. 10 (2) Oaths and affirmations. 11 (3) Execute jurats. 12 (4) Verifications or proofs." 13 SECTION 7. G.S. 10B-20(b) reads as rewritten: 14

"(b) A notarial act shall be attested by all of the following: 15 (1) The signature of the notary, exactly as shown on the notary's 16

commission. 17 (2) The readable legible appearance of the notary's name, name exactly as 18

shown on the notary's commission. The legible appearance of the 19 name may be ascertained from the notary's typed or printed name near 20 the signature.notary's signature or from elsewhere in the notarial 21 certificate or from the notary's seal if the name is legible. 22

(3) The clear and legible appearance of the notary's stamp or seal. 23 (4) A statement of the date the notary's commission expires. The statement 24

of the date that the notary's commission expires may appear in the 25 notary's stamp or seal or elsewhere in the notarial certificate." 26

SECTION 8. G.S. 10B-20(c) reads as rewritten: 27 "(c) A notary is disqualified from performingshall not perform a notarial act if any 28