GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA … a certificate by a notary who has performed a notarial act by...
[…] Nothing in this Chapter modifies or 35 repeals the common law doctrine of substantial compliance in effect on November 30, 36 2005. 37

(b) A notarial act performed before October 1, 2006, shall be deemed valid if it 38 complies with the law as it existed on or before December 1, 2005." 39

SECTION 25. G.S. 10B-106(d) reads as rewritten: 40 "(d) An electronic form shall be used by an electronic notary in registering with 41

the Secretary and it shall include, at least all of the following: 42 (1) The applicant's full legal name and the name to be used for 43

commissioning, excluding nicknames. 44

Page 20: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA … a certificate by a notary who has performed a notarial act by 12 witnessing a signature or administering an oath or affirmation.act. 13 (4) "Commission"

General Assembly of North Carolina Session 2005