GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA … a certificate by a notary who has performed a notarial act by...
[…] SECTION 29. G.S. 47-41.01 is amended by adding a new subsection to 32 read: 33

"(e) The forms of probate set forth in this section may be modified and adopted 34 for use in the probate of deeds and other conveyances and instruments executed by 35 entities other than corporations, including general and limited partnerships, limited 36 liability companies, trusts, and unincorporated associations. This subsection applies to 37 notarial certificates and forms of probate made before, on, or after December 1, 2005." 38

SECTION 30. G.S. 47-41.02 is amended by adding a new subsection to 39 read: 40

"(h) The forms of probate set forth in this section may be modified and adopted 41 for use in the probate of deeds and other conveyances and instruments executed by 42 entities other than corporations, including general and limited partnership, limited 43

Page 22: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA … a certificate by a notary who has performed a notarial act by 12 witnessing a signature or administering an oath or affirmation.act. 13 (4) "Commission"

General Assembly of North Carolina Session 2005

Page 22 House Bill 1432-Fourth Edition