GAO-20-305, COMMONWEALTH OF THE NORTHERN MARIANA … · Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI), Calendar...
[…] Legend: CNMI = Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, CW-1 = CNMI-Only Transitional Worker Source: GAO analysis of Pub. L. No. 113-235 § 10, Pub. L. No. 115-53 § 2, Pub. L. No. 115-218 § 3, and Pub. L. No. 116-24 § 2. | GAO-20-305

Notes: On March 24, 1976, the United States approved the Covenant to Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union with the United States of America, Pub. L. No. 94-241, codified as amended at 48 U.S.C. § 1801 note. In 2008, the United States enacted the Consolidated Natural Resources Act of 2008 (CNRA), a provision of which generally applied U.S. immigration law, to the CNMI. Section 702 of the CNRA added section 6 to the “Joint Resolution to approve the Covenant to Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union with the United States of America, and for other purposes.”