GAO-06-421 Personal Information
[…] FEDLINK allows agencies to take advantage of prenegotiated contracts at volume discounts with a variety of vendors, including information resellers. As with the GSA schedule contracts, the requirements of the FEDLINK

37Although the Library of Congress indicated that the Department of State also used FEDLINK contracts with Dun & Bradstreet and LexisNexis, State officials reported that their use of these contracts did not involve access to personal information.

38Section 103 of Pub. L. 106-481 (2 U.S.C. 182c) establishes FEDLINK as a revolving fund. The law authorizes the FEDLINK revolving fund to provide “the procurement of commercial information services, publications in any format, and library support services, related accounting services, related education, information and support services” to federal offices and to other organizations entitled to use federal sources of supply.

Page 36 GAO-06-421 Personal Information

Page 42: GAO-06-421 Personal Information

contracts serve as a baseline, and agencies may add more stringent requirements if they so choose.