GAMING IN CALIFORNIA - League of California Cities · I. Gaming in the United States is big...
[…] How do the provisions of the Lottery Act harmonize with the Penal Code prohibitions? In Section 8880.6 the Lottery Act specifically exempts the State Lottery from certain of the above-cited Penal Code Sections.2

The Section states that "this exemption applies only to the operators of the Lottery and shall not be construed to change existing law relating to lotteries operated by persons or entities other than the Lottery."

Section 8880.12 of the Lottery Act defines the term "Lottery" broadly as "any procedure authorized by the Commission whereby prizes are distributed among persons who have paid, or unconditionally agreed to pay, for tickets or shares which provide the opportunity to win such prizes." This authority to conduct lottery games was intended to be limited by Section 8880.28 which established limits on the types of games to be played.