GAMING IN CALIFORNIA - League of California Cities · I. Gaming in the United States is big...
[…] The Act created the State Lottery Commission to promulgate rules and regulations concerning the types of lottery games; the number and value of prizes; the method for determining winners; the price of tickets and shares; the validation and payment of prizes; the distribution of tickets and shares; and other matters. How do the provisions of the Lottery Act harmonize with the Penal Code prohibitions? In Section 8880.6 the Lottery Act specifically exempts the State Lottery from certain of the above-cited Penal Code Sections.2

The Section states that "this exemption applies only to the operators of the Lottery and shall not be construed to change existing law relating to lotteries operated by persons or entities other than the Lottery."

Section 8880.12 of the Lottery Act defines the term "Lottery" broadly as "any procedure authorized by the Commission whereby prizes are distributed among persons who have paid, or unconditionally agreed to pay, for tickets or shares which provide the opportunity to win such prizes."