GAMING IN CALIFORNIA - League of California Cities · I. Gaming in the United States is big...
[…] -14-

type played in casinos. See Rumsey Indian Rancheria v. Wilson, 64 F.3d 1250, 1255 fn. 2 (9th Cir. 1994) and Huntington Park v. County of Los Angeles (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 241. Since the adoption of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act ("IGRA") enacted as Public Law 100-497 in 1988 and found at 25 U.S.C. 2701, et seq. (hereinafter referred to as IGRA,) we have come to refer to gaming as "Class I", "Class II", or "Class III". In Section 2703 IGRA provides:

"(6) The term 'Class I Gaming' means social games solely for prizes of minimal value or traditional forms of Indian gaming engaged in by individuals as a part of, or in connection with, tribal ceremonies or celebrations. "(7)(A) The term 'Class II Gaming' means . . . (i) the game of chance commonly known as bingo (whether or not electronic computer or other technologic aids are used in connection therewith) . . . (ii) card games that . . .