GAMING IN CALIFORNIA - League of California Cities · I. Gaming in the United States is big...
[…] In the paper version of pull-tabs, gamblers purchase cards from a deck, and paper tabs can be pulled off the cards to determine if a gambler is a winner. A gambler can compete against other gamblers in the hall. In the computerized version of pull-tabs, the computer selects the card, pulls the tab and displays the result. The computer can also be interconnected with other machines or banks of machines. Pull-tabs are defined in Section 2703(7)(A) as a Class II Game. Moreover, the game of bingo is also a Class II Game "whether or not electronic, computer or other technological aids are used in connection therewith." However, under subsection (7)(B)(ii) "electronic or electro-mechanical facsimiles of any game of chance or slot machines of any kind" are excluded as Class II Games. Therefore, the question was

Page 35: GAMING IN CALIFORNIA - League of California Cities · I. Gaming in the United States is big business, ranking just behind the nation's theme parks in dollar volume but ahead of the

-38-