GAMING IN CALIFORNIA - League of California Cities · I. Gaming in the United States is big...
[…] -16-

with lotteries and gambling are long-standing and were enacted in 1872. Thus, Section 319 defines lotteries as:

"Any scheme for the disposal or distribution of property by chance, among persons who have paid or promised to pay any valuable consideration for the chance of obtaining such property or a portion of it, for any share or any interest in such property, upon any agreement, understanding, or expectation that it is to be distributed or disposed of by lot or chance . . . ."

Section 320 makes it a misdemeanor to contrive, prepare, propose, or draw any lottery. Section 330 broadly prohibits "banking or percentage games" in all forms, and provides:

"Every person who deals, plays, or carries on, opens, or causes to be open, or who conducts, either as owner or employee, whether for hire or not, any game of faro, monte, roulette, lansquenet, rouge et noire, rondo, tan, fan-tan, 7-1/2, 21, hokey pokey, or any banking or percentage game played with cards, dice, or any device, for money, checks, credit, or other representative of value, and every person who plays or bets at or against any of those prohibited games, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ."

The Penal Code section against bookmaking was added in 1909 at 337(a), and was amended in 1911 at the same time that Section 330a was enacted prohibiting slot machines and making the possession of such a device a misdemeanor, and this Section was supplemented by Section 330(b) in 1950.1