G CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION · state of california—natural resources agency edmund g. brown...
[…] Page 25: G CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION · state of california—natural resources agency edmund g. brown jr., governor california coastal commission central coast district office 725 front

3-15-2114 (SSCSD ATF WWTP)

25

upgraded where feasible.

Coastal Act Section 30253 requires that new development minimize risk to life and property in areas of high flood hazard areas, ensure long-term structural integrity, and avoid landform altering protective measures along bluffs and cliffs. Section 30253 states in relevant part:

30253. New development shall do all of the following:

(a) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.

(b) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.

Together, Coastal Act Sections 30235 and 30253 acknowledge that seawalls, revetments, retaining walls, groins, and other such structural or “hard” shoreline protection devices designed to forestall erosion often alter natural landforms and natural shoreline processes.