G CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION · state of california—natural resources agency edmund g. brown...
[…] The Legislature therefore declares that in carrying out the provisions of this division such conflicts be resolved in a manner which on balance is the most protective of significant coastal resources. In this context, the Legislature declares that broader policies which, for example, serve to concentrate development in close proximity to urban and employment centers may be more protective, overall, than specific wildlife habitat and other similar resource policies.

Coastal Act Section 30200(b) states:

Section 30200(b). Where the commission or any local government in implementing the provisions of this division identifies a conflict between the policies of this chapter,

Page 54: G CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION · state of california—natural resources agency edmund g. brown jr., governor california coastal commission central coast district office 725 front

3-15-2114 (SSCSD ATF WWTP)

54

Section 30007.5 shall be utilized to resolve the conflict and the resolution of such conflicts shall be supported by appropriate findings setting forth the basis for the resolution of identified policy conflicts.

As noted previously in this report, the proposed project is inconsistent with a series of Coastal Act policies related to coastal hazards (in particular Section 30253) and coastal resource protection (and particularly in relation to Section 30240 related to ESHA) in the long term.