FUS-0435*; P-00981628.O; Citizens Tel. Co. of New York · Web view49 CFR 195.563(c), n. 1....
[…] A. Construction
Below, the Commission provides an overview of the present minimum
construction and design standards and seeks comment specifically on the areas of
pipeline material and specification, cover over buried pipelines, underground clearances,
and valves. We again note that comments are not limited to these areas. Interested
parties may comment on other provisions of Part 195 relating to the construction and
design of hazardous liquid public utilities that they believe the Commission should
consider building upon through this rulemaking.
1. Pipeline Material and Specification
Section 195.8 provides that hazardous liquids must be transported in pipelines
constructed with steel pipe. Specifically, Section 195.8 states, “No person may transport
any hazardous liquid…through a pipe that is constructed after October 1, 1970…of
material other than steel.”3 49 CFR § 195.8. Requirements as to the appropriate external
coatings for steel pipelines are discussed below. See infra, Section II.B.8.