FUS-0435*; P-00981628.O; Citizens Tel. Co. of New York · Web view49 CFR 195.563(c), n. 1....
[…] conversion, construction compliance, pressure testing and maximum operating pressure,
line markers, inspection of pipeline rights-of-ways, emergency flow restricting devices,
leak detection, and corrosion control and cathodic protection.
We note that comments are not limited to these areas. Interested parties may
comment on other provisions of Part 195 relating to the operation and maintenance of
hazardous liquid public utilities that they believe the Commission should consider
strengthening through this rulemaking.
1. Pipeline Conversion
Section 195.5 provides a procedure for converting pipelines not used in service
under Part 195 to service subject to Part 195. Specifically, “a steel pipeline previously
used in service not subject to this part qualifies for use under this part if the operator
prepares and follows a written procedure.” 49 CFR § 195.5(a). The procedure must
include: (1) a review of the design, construction, operation, and maintenance history of
the pipeline, including appropriate tests where sufficient historical record are not