~£fu 1Hork ~upr£me Olourt - Analysis & Opinion |...
[…] any Mortgage Loan . . . shall constitute the sole remedy respecting [any R W]

?] breach.").-

20 The PSA also provides that DBSP may substitute a replacement loan, but this alternative remedy is only available in the first two years, R. 122-23 (PSA § 2.03(b)), as required by federal law. See 26 U.S.C. § 860G(a)(4)(B)(ii).

21 Like the limitation on the substitution remedy discussed above, the repurchase remedy is itself written into federal tax law, which imposes "a tax equal to 100 percent of the net income derived from" a broadly-defined set of "prohibited transactions." 26 U.S.C. § 860F(a)(l ). These prohibited transactions include the "receipt of any income" other than from "qualified mortgages," the "disposition of any qualified mortgage transferred to the REMIC" other than through (i) "substitution" or "repurchase"; (ii) "disposition incident to the foreclosure, default, or imminent default of the mortgage"; (iii) "bankruptcy or insolvency of the REMIC"; (iv) "qualified liquidation" of the REMIC, and a limited category of "permitted investments." Id. § 860F(a)(2)(A)-(B). Therefore, if the PSA permitted a remedy other than repurchase, recoveries thereunder may be subject to 100% taxation.