~£fu 1Hork ~upr£me Olourt - Analysis & Opinion |...
[…] present. It defies logic to conclude that the parties, by seeking to limit the

remedies available by adopting a "sole" remedy provision making no mention of

the accrual of any party's claim, actually extended the limitations period

indefinitely.

The lAS Court further erred in concluding that Plaintiff-Respondent's

claim did not accrue until after Plaintiff-Respondent made and DBSP rejected a

"repurchase demand." Under CPLR § 206(a), "where a demand is necessary to

entitle a person to commence an action, the time within which the action must be

commenced shall be computed from the time when the right to make the demand is

complete." In applying that provision, the lAS Court held that the Trustee "is not

entitled to sue or make a repurchase demand until discovery or notice by [DBSP]

occurs and the cure period lapses. It, therefore, follows that DBSP does not breach