FSA - California · Statutes 1984, chapter 1 eliminated community college districts’ fee...
[…] San Bernardino argues that in disallowing costs for hepatitis vaccinations the Controller is interpreting the scope of reimbursable activities pursuant to the maintenance of effort requirement too narrowly. Based on the analysis below, staff agrees that the scope of reimbursable services under the parameters and guidelines and

6 Code of Regulations, title 2, section 1187.5 [“Official notice may be taken in the manner and of such information as is described in Government Code Section 11515.”]; Government Code section 11515 [“[O]fficial notice may be taken, either before or after submission of the case for decision, of any generally accepted technical or scientific matter within the agency’s special field, and of any fact which may be judicially noticed by the courts of this State.”]; Evidence Code 451 [“Judicial notice shall be taken of…¶… [f]acts and propositions of generalized knowledge that are so universally known that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute.”]

13 Health Fee Elimination, 05-4206-I-04 and 05-4206-I-08