Fromherz to printer - West Virginia Law Review · FROMHERZ_to_printer (DO NOT DELETE) 10/30/2013...
[…] 27 See Siegfried Wiessner, The Cultural Rights of Indigenous Peoples: Achievements and Continuing Challenges, 22 EUR. J. INT’L L. 121, 129 (2011).

28 See id.

29 See Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349 (1989) (explaining that preparation of an EIS “guarantees that the relevant information will be made available to the larger audience that may also play a role in both the decisionmaking process and the implementa-tion of that decision”); 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(d) (2013) (“Federal agencies shall to the fullest extent possible . . . facilitate public involvement in decisions which affect the quality of the human envi-ronment.”); Albert C. Lin, Clinton’s National Monuments: A Democrat’s Undemocratic Acts?, 29 ECOLOGY L.Q. 707, 732 (2002) (“The public notice and participation requirements of NEPA have a strong democratic element in their emphasis on direct citizen participation.”); cf.