From Reservoirs to Remediation: The Impact of CERCLA on Common Law
[…] See Id. § 9607(a)(4)(A) (liability for costs incurred by government); see also United States v. NE Pharm. & Chem. Co., 579 F. Supp. 823 (W.D. Mo. 1984), aff’d in part, rev’d in part on other grounds, 810 F.2d 726 (8th Cir. 1986); COOKE, supra note 67, § 14.01[7][b] (explaining differing burdens of proof). 75. United States v. Hunter, 70 F. Supp. 2d 1100, 1104-05 (C.D. Cal. 1999) (noting that courts have recognized the United States’s ability to seek strict, joint, and several liability under CERCLA); 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a) (authorizing the EPA to issue “such orders as may be necessary to protect public health and welfare and the environment”); COOKE supra note 67, § 14.02[c] (“At a site presenting an imminent and substantial endangerment, the EPA can bring an action (or issue an administrative order) pursuant to Section 106 to compel private parties to undertake the required cleanup measures.”). 76. 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a). 77. Id. §