From Lies to Truth: Why the CSKT Water Rights Compact Is Good For Montana
[…] • Why the CSKT Water Rights Compact Is Good for Montana 19

    2) Treaties are legally binding, enforceable agreements that have no

    expiration date unless specifically provided for in the treaty or the treaty is

    later amended or abrogated. The U.S. Supreme

    Court has referred to treaties as essentially a

    contract between two sovereign nations.

    Washington v. Wash. State Comml Pass. Fishing

    Vessel Assoc., 443 U.S. 658, 675 (1979).

    3) The Treaty Era of United States federal

    Indian policy concluded in 1871 with the passage of

    25 U.S.C.A. 71, which provides, in pertinent part,

    that:

    No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of

    the United States shall be acknowledged or

    recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or

    power with whom the United States may

    contract by treaty; but no obligation of any

    treaty lawfully made and ratified with any such

    Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871,

    shall be hereby invalidated or impaired.

    Thus, all treaties between Indian tribes and the United States made and

    ratified before March 3, 1871, are valid, enforceable legal documents.

    4) Land patents issued by the United States to the states or to non-Indians are

    not exempt from treaty obligations.