From Legitimacy to Logic: Reconstructing Proxy Regulation
[…] 197. The SEC, as an administrative agency, can only make rules within the scope of the statutory authority delegated to it. See, for example, Bd. of Governors of the Fed. Reserve Sys. v.

Dimension Fin. Corp., 474 U.S. 361, 373 n.6 ( 1986) (holding that an administrative agency, in this case the Federal Reserve Board, only has the power "to police within the boundaries of the Act" and not "to expand its jurisdiction beyond the boundaries established by Congress") .

198. Section 14(a) simply authorizes the SEC to make such rules as are "necessary or appro­priate in the public interest or for the protection of investors. " Section 14(a) (cited in note 46).

199. George W. Dent, Jr., Dual Class Capitalization: A Reply to Professor Seligman, 54 Geo. Wash. L. Rev. 725, 727 ( 1986) .

200. Id. 201. Ernst & Ernst v.