From Inactivity to Full Enforcement: The Implementation of ...
[…] 112. Report of Investigation Pursuant to Section 21(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934: The DAO Release No. 34-81207, 117 S.E.C. Docket 745 (July 25, 2017).

113. COMM. FUT. TRADING COMM’N, A CFTC PRIMER ON VIRTUAL CURRENCIES, 14, https://www.cftc.gov/sites/default/files/idc/groups/public/documents/file/labcftc_primercurrencies100417.pdf (last visited Feb. 2, 2020).

114. Commodities Exchange Act, § 1a(9) (2015) (“The term ‘commodity’ means wheat, cotton, rice, corn, oats, barley, rye, flaxseed, grain sorghums, mill feeds, butter, eggs, Solanum tuberosum (Irish potatoes), wool, wool tops, fats and oils (including lard, tallow, cottonseed oil, peanut oil, soybean oil, and all other fats and oils), cottonseed meal, cottonseed, peanuts, soybeans, soybean meal, livestock, livestock products, and frozen concentrated orange juice, and all other goods and articles, except onions (as provided by section 13–1 of this title) and motion picture box office receipts (or any index, measure, value, or data related to such re-ceipts), and all services, rights, and interests (except motion picture box office receipts, or any index, measure, value or data related to such receipts) in which contracts for future delivery are presently or in the future dealt in.”).

115. Timothy Massad, Chairman, Comm. Fut. Trading Comm’n, Testimony before the U.S. Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition & Forestry (Dec. 10, 2014).

116. In re Coinflip, Inc., CFTC No. 15-29, 2015 WL 5535736 (Sept. 17, 2015).