FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ) GENERAL ......FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ) GENERAL RECORDS...
[…] The Establishing an Essential Records List is our handbook on essential records. The Essential
Records Listing Form and sample templates are also located here.
http://www.azlibrary.gov/arm/forms
The following link will take you to our Trainings page, where you will find all of the Essential
Records webinars, PowerPoints, etc.:
http://www.azlibrary.gov/arm/programs-training-and-presentations/classes
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)
GENERAL RECORDS MANAGEMENT
Page 2
Imaging Requests, Microfilming and Scanning Records
5. What is an Imaging Request, and when do I need one?
ARS §41-151.16.A, specifies that agencies and public entities, “…may implement a program for
the production or reproduction by photography or other method of reproduction on film,
microfiche, digital imaging or other electronic media of records in its custody…”. Further,
agencies and public entities can catalog and index these reproductions.
However, pursuant to the same statute, agencies must obtain approval from the L.A.P.R. prior to
undertaking such projects. The L.A.P.R., via the Imaging Request process, must approve: