Freddie Lee HALL v. State of Florida
[…] evaluation, can a court determine whether a

defendant should receive the “‘substantive’”

protection that the Constitution guarantees. Atkins,

536 U.S. at 321 (quoting Ford v. Wainwright, 477

U.S. 399, 405 (1986)).

IV. FLORIDA’S ARBITRARY REFUSAL TO

ALLOW TRIAL COURTS TO CONSIDER

THE SCIENCE OF IQ TESTING AND THE

CLINICAL UNDERSTANDING OF MENTAL

RETARDATION RISKS THE EXECUTION

OF DEFENDANTS WHO ARE PROTECTED

BY THE EIGHTH AMENDMENT.

Most States have adopted procedures in a

manner consistent with the substantive

constitutional protection recognized in Atkins. 28 But

28 Several States have enacted statutes that include a specific

IQ score, but use that score as a rebuttable presumption about

whether a defendant has mental retardation. E.g., Neb. Rev.

Stat. § 28-105.01(3) (2008 & Supp. 2013) (“An intelligence

quotient of seventy or below on a reliably administered

intelligence quotient test shall be presumptive evidence of

intellectual disability.”). Other States clearly allow

consideration of evidence of SEM, or establish a higher IQ score

than 70 in order to allow for consideration of factors like SEM.

23

Florida (along with, at most, a small handful of other