Freddie Lee HALL v. State of Florida
[…] exact or succinct, that there’s always some

variability and some error built in,” Cherry v. State,

959 So. 2d 702, 711 (Fla. 2007), the Florida Supreme

Court held that the “plain meaning” of the statute

was that “[u]nder Florida law, one of the criteria to

determine if a person is mentally retarded is that he

or she has an IQ of 70 or below.” Id. at 713. And,

having held that the first prong of the definition

required meeting a cutoff score of 70, the court went

30 The text of the Florida statute does not dictate this result.

See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 921.137(1) (2006 & Supp. 2014) (“As used

in this section, the term ‘intellectually disabled’ or ‘intellectual

disability’ means significantly subaverage general intellectual

functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive

behavior and manifested during the period from conception to

age 18. The term ‘significantly subaverage general intellectual

functioning,’ for purposes of this section, means performance

that is two or more standard deviations from the mean score on

a standardized intelligence test specified in the rules of the

Agency for Persons with Disabilities.” (emphasis added)).

27

on to hold that since the defendant “does not meet

the first prong” of the definition, “we do not consider

the two other prongs of the mental retardation

determination.” Id. at 714. The court has

subsequently emphasized that the “strict cut-off IQ