Freddie Lee HALL v. State of Florida
[…] quotient of seventy or below on a reliably administered

intelligence quotient test shall be presumptive evidence of

intellectual disability.”). Other States clearly allow

consideration of evidence of SEM, or establish a higher IQ score

than 70 in order to allow for consideration of factors like SEM.

23

Florida (along with, at most, a small handful of other

States) has prevented a fair consideration of whether

defendants have mental retardation by erecting a

barrier to fair adjudication in the form of an artificial

ceiling on IQ scores.29

E.g., Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.10b(C) (Supp. 2014) (“In

determining the intelligence quotient, the standard

measurement of error for the test administered shall be taken

into account.”). Still other States, which have no IQ score in

their statutes, or which have no statute, have explicitly rejected

a hard cap on IQ scores. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Miller, 888

A.2d 624, 630–31 (Pa. 2005) (“The concept should also take into