Franchise and Excise Tax Manual - Tennessee
[…] Such conversion is tantamount to a merger of the subsidiary out of existence and into the parent. Again, any NOL carryforward generated by the affiliate does not survive because the affiliate group member was not in existence as a member of the group at the end of the group’s tax year.

F reorganization. An affiliate that undergoes an F reorganization will not prevent the unitary FI group from continuing to use the NOL it generated. It is important to understand the limited nature of what an F reorganization involves. Under 26 U.S.C. § 368(a)(1)(F), it is “a mere change in identity, form, or place of organization of one corporation, however effected.” Importantly, an F reorganization cannot involve the merger or consolidation of two separate operating companies.

Example Bank A, Inc., a standalone bank, goes through a reorganization that results in it becoming a subsidiary of A-Z Banks, Inc.