FORMING A BUSINESS CORPORATION: ISSUES TO...
[…] 47 Id. Sec. 1.6 48 Id. 49 Id. Sec. 5.4.3 50 See, BCA, Sec. 4.4(f) 51 Cox, James, D., et al, Corporations, Aspen Law & Business (1997), Sec. 3.09, P. 54 52Id.  53 BCA, Sec. 4.4(i) 54 Id. 55 Id. Sec. 7.11.8. The authority of Sec. 7.11.8 is said to be limited by Section 5.1 of the BCA. But a review of Sec. 5.1 reveals  no  relevant  limitation  on  Sec.  7.11.8.  A  good  guess  is  that  the  language  of  Sec.  5.1  of  the  BCA was borrowed from Sec. 501 of NY BCL, but the relevant portion of the NY BCL is omitted from the BCA. That is, “The certificate of incorporation may deny, limit or otherwise define the voting rights and may limit or otherwise define the dividend or liquidation rights of shares of any class, but no such denial, limitation or definition of voting rights shall be effective unless at the time one or more classes of outstanding shares or bonds, singly or in the aggregate, 

12