Forensic Psychiatric Hospital Feasibility Study Phase 2...
[…] Competency

Evaluation

Competency

Evaluation

Current Recommendation

Title 12 and Title 47 statutes should be amended

to allow parties to hire a private expert or

request that a second evaluator be appointed at

that party’s cost, in the event that the party is

not satisfied with the report of the court-

appointed evaluator.

Title 12 and Title 47 should be amended to

require the Department of Heath and Social

Services or its designee to assume responsibility

for designating qualified and neutral evaluators.

Source

UNLV, 2014

UNLV, 2014

Statute Competency

Evaluation

AS 12.47.070 references a “defendant’s fitness

to proceed” or “reasons to believe a mental

disease or defect of the defendant will

otherwise become an issue in the case”.

Remove the aforementioned references and

refer instead to “a defendant’s competence to

proceed under AS 12.47.100”.

UNLV, 2014

Statute Competency AS 12.47.100 “the court shall have the

Evaluation defendant examined by at least one qualified