Forensic Psychiatric Hospital Feasibility Study Phase 2...
[…] Type of Change Target Population Current Recommendation Source

Process Competency No prioritization of evaluations or pre-

evaluation screening process.

Employ a brief competency screening assessment WICHE, 2016

for defendants admitted for evaluation of

incompetency to proceed. If the screen identifies

the evaluee as likely competent, then the

incompetency to proceed evaluation is assigned

and conducted by a forensic evaluator as soon as

possible. The evaluee can then be returned to

the jail of origin once the evaluation is completed

and prior to the hearing as AS 12.47.100 (b)

reads, “For the purpose of the examination, the

court may order the defendant committed for a

reasonable period to a suitable hospital or other facility designated by the court.”

Process Competency

restoration

Status hearing motions not routinely filed by

API for defendants admitted to API for

restoration to competency who are

uncooperative or who refuse medications

deemed necessary to restore them to

competency to proceed.