Forensic Psychiatric Hospital Feasibility Study Phase 2...
[…] Overview of the Competency Process Figure 3 identifies the steps in the forensic psychiatric process which begins when a competency evaluation is

ordered. At numerous points in the process, the defendant may be determined competent and return to the

normal court process, receive treatment to restore him or her to competency, be determined non-restorable,

and/or have charges dismissed. At any point in the process, the defendant may experience delays.

Alaska Statute provides guidance on the timeframe for some stages in the competency process. AS

12.47.100(b) states “If, before imposition of sentence, the prosecuting attorney or the attorney for the

defendant has reasonable cause to believe that the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or

defect that cause the defendant to be unable to understand the proceedings or to assist in the person’s own

defense, the attorney may file a motion for a judicial determination of competency of the defendant. AS

12.47.110 (a) and (b) provide clearly specified time frames for restoration commitments and limits the

number of days an individual can be committed for restoration to 360 days.