Forensic Psychiatric Hospital Feasibility Study Phase 2...
[…] not satisfied with the report of the court-

appointed evaluator.

Title 12 and Title 47 should be amended to

require the Department of Heath and Social

Services or its designee to assume responsibility

for designating qualified and neutral evaluators.

Source

UNLV, 2014

UNLV, 2014

Statute Competency

Evaluation

AS 12.47.070 references a “defendant’s fitness

to proceed” or “reasons to believe a mental

disease or defect of the defendant will

otherwise become an issue in the case”.

Remove the aforementioned references and

refer instead to “a defendant’s competence to

proceed under AS 12.47.100”.

UNLV, 2014

Statute Competency AS 12.47.100 “the court shall have the

Evaluation defendant examined by at least one qualified

psychiatrist or psychologist, who shall report to

the court concerning the competency of the

defendant”

Define the terms “qualified psychiatrist”, WICHE, 2016;

“qualified psychologist”, and “qualified forensic UNLV, 2014

psychologist” in the Definitions section in AS

12.47.130.

Include in the definition of “qualified forensic

evaluator” in this section verbiage that expressly

permits post-doctoral trainees and interns to

conduct evaluations under the supervision of a

qualified forensic evaluator.

Forensic Psychiatric Hospital Feasibility Study Phase 2 Report | Appendix J: Matrix of Recommendations from Relevant Background Reports J-1

Page 176: Forensic Psychiatric Hospital Feasibility Study Phase 2 ...dhss.alaska.gov/...Phase2Report-Appendices_201907.pdf · Forensic Psychiatric Hospital Feasibility Study Appendices Phase

Type of Change Target Population Current Recommendation Source

Statute Competency AS 12.47.100 “…the attorney may file a motion

Evaluation for a judicial determination of the competency

of the defendant. Upon that motion, or upon its

own motion the court shall have the defendant

examined…”

Amend AS 12.47.100 to permit the court to rely WICHE, 2016

on previous and/or recent competency

evaluations to determine whether a competency

to proceed evaluation for the current charges is

necessary, particularly for defendants well known