Fordham International Arbitration Conference · Facing the Future in International Arbitration:...
[…] application of statutory prejudgment interest provisions in arbitration, however, because the parties to an arbitration

agreement cannot shop for a forum after the agreement to arbitrate has been signed. And unlike the rules that

govern court jurisdiction, the parties’ choice of a seat of arbitration in international arbitration frequently reflects a

determination that the seat has no connection with the parties or the dispute. There is, therefore, little reason for an

arbitral tribunal to reach the same result that a court at the seat would reach.

34 N.Y.C.P.L.R. Section 105(d) defines “civil judicial proceeding” as “a prosecution, other than a criminal

action, of an independent application to a court for relief.”

Page 26: Fordham International Arbitration Conference · Facing the Future in International Arbitration: Evolving Issues, Practices and Solutions. Table of Contents 1.Speaker Biographies 2.CLE

17