Fordham International Arbitration Conference · Facing the Future in International Arbitration:...
[…] action, of an independent application to a court for relief.”

Page 26: Fordham International Arbitration Conference · Facing the Future in International Arbitration: Evolving Issues, Practices and Solutions. Table of Contents 1.Speaker Biographies 2.CLE

17

arbitration statute in the United States and a model used in the drafting of the Federal Arbitration

Act.35

Article 75 makes no reference, by cross-reference or otherwise, to the issue of interest

awards in arbitration.

Second, New York’s prejudgment interest provisions are part of C.P.L.R. Article 50,

entitled “Judgments Generally.” N.Y.C.P.L.R. Section 5011 defines “judgment” as “the

determination of the rights of the parties in an action or special proceeding and may be either

interlocutory or final.” Arbitration does not qualify as an “action” or as a “special proceeding”

under the N.Y.C.P.L.R.36

The inclusion of the prejudgment interest provisions in an article

relating to “judgments” is a further indication that the NY Legislature intended for the interest