Fordham International Arbitration Conference · Facing the Future in International Arbitration:...
[…] Table of Contents 1.Speaker Biographies 2.CLE

26

for easing administrative burdens on the courts; and the extent to which current market rates of

interest may adequately discourage the use of delay tactics in arbitration.56

iii. Inapplicability of Section 5-501(1) of New York’s General

Obligations Law to Pre-Award Interest

An arbitral tribunal may also wish to consider whether it would be appropriate to award

interest at New York’s statutory default rate of interest for loan obligations, as established by

Section 5-501(1) of the State’s General Obligations Law (“G.O.L.”). G.O.L. Section 5-501(1)

provides that “[t]he rate of interest, as computed pursuant to this title, upon the loan or

forbearance of any money, goods, or things in action . . . shall be six per centum per annum

unless a different rate is prescribed in section fourteen-a of the banking law.”

In Sedlis v. Gertler, 554 N.Y.S.2d 614 (1st Dep’t 1990), the Appellate Division held that

an arbitrator should have granted pre-award interest at the six percent rate set by G.O.L. Section

5-501(1) because the parties’ contract provided that late payments would bear interest at New