Fordham International Arbitration Conference · Facing the Future in International Arbitration:...
[…] • These are not considerations for established commercial funders– Funders want to win and seek meritorious cases– Funders are largely passive, do not control litigation

Page 301: Fordham International Arbitration Conference · Facing the Future in International Arbitration: Evolving Issues, Practices and Solutions. Table of Contents 1.Speaker Biographies 2.CLE

Champerty (5/5)

20

• A limited number states have adopted statutes that emulate common law champerty– New York Judiciary Law § 489 prohibits the purchase of any financial instrument or claim “with the intent and for

the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon” Misdemeanor, also can be raised as a defense to litigation brought pursuant to a champertous purchase Safe harbor where the purchase price exceeds $500,000 Justinian Capital SPC v WestLB (N.Y. 2016) – The safe harbor can apply in a variety of structures, so long as there is