FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT January 8, 2021under the doctrines of law of the case, res judicata, and...
[…] The New Mexico Supreme Court has offered no guidance on how to weigh these

competing public policies. But we have direct guidance from another source: the New

Mexico legislature. In 1978, the legislature enacted the Lobbyist Regulation Act. The

4

Page 23: FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT January 8, 2021under the doctrines of law of the case, res judicata, and collateral estoppel. But the order and judgment may be cited for its persuasive value

Act prohibits contingency fee agreements to lobby the state legislature or governor. See

N.M. Stat. § 2-11-8 (2020) (“No person shall accept employment as a lobbyist and no

lobbyist’s employer shall employ a lobbyist for compensation contingent in whole or in

part upon the outcome of the lobbying activities before the legislative branch of state

government or the approval or veto of any legislation by the governor.”). This Act

explicitly incorporates in New Mexico law only a small portion of the broader public

policy announced in Providence Tool—only codifying that policy as to the lobbying of

the state legislature or governor. With § 2-11-8, then, the New Mexico legislature