FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT January 8, 2021under the doctrines of law of the case, res judicata, and...
[…] determined by weighing all the elements involved and then deciding whether its inherent

tendency is to invite or promote the use of sinister or corrupt means to accomplish the end

or to bring influences to bear upon public officials of any other nature than the single one

of genuine advantage to the government.”).

Moreover, other state legislatures have gone as far as expressly permitting

legislative lobbying based on contingency fee arrangements, just as I read New Mexico

law to do at the local level. See W. Va. Code Ann. § 6B-3-1(6) (defining “lobbying” as

“the act of communicating with a government officer or employee to promote, advocate

or oppose or otherwise attempt to influence [executive or legislative actions]”); id. §

6B-3-2(a)(4) (requiring lobbyists, as part of registration, to state whether their

compensation “is or will be contingent upon the success of his or her lobbying activity”);

Del.