FOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT OWNER-OPERATOR ... R. VARGA Attorney-Advisor Federal Motor Carrier Safety...
[…] SA57 n.26.
Case: 15-3756 Document: 30 Filed: 06/15/2016 Pages: 73
34
20611), conducting two public listening sessions addressing this issue, ibid., and
surveying drivers and motor carriers on the topic, SA8, 72-74. The agency’s final rule
is “largely reflective of this outreach.” SA31. In fact, petitioners here made several
suggestions to the FMCSA, see SA31 n.24, and “[t]he Agency included some of
OOIDA’s specific proposals to address harassment in [its] rule,” SA 31.
The agency defined “harassment” in 49 C.F.R. § 390.36(a), to mean, in relevant
part, “an action by a motor carrier toward a driver * * * involving the use of
information available to the motor carrier through an ELD * * * or through other
technology used in combination with and not separable from the ELD, that the
motor carrier knew, or should have known, would result in the driver violating § 392.3
[prohibition on an ill or fatigued driver from operating a commercial motor vehicle]
or part 395 [hours-of-service regulations].” The agency thus linked the definition of
“harassment” to the use of an ELD, because the statute itself links harassment to the
use of electronic logging devices.