FOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT OWNER-OPERATOR ... R. VARGA Attorney-Advisor Federal Motor Carrier Safety...
[…] documentation requirements, because such continual monitoring of drivers would
have made paper documentation entirely superfluous. In addition, in the same statute
Congress required the Secretary to “ensure that the devices are not used to harass
vehicle operators,” 49 U.S.C. § 31137(a), and it is difficult to reconcile this statutory
provision with petitioners’ contention that Congress intended to require drivers to use
devices like in-cab video cameras and bio-monitors that would record all of a driver’s
activities every second of the day. See also 49 U.S.C. § 31137(d)(2) (“The Secretary, in
prescribing the regulations [for electronic logging devices] shall consider how such
regulations may * * * protect the privacy of each individual whose personal data is
contained in an electronic logging device.”).
Case: 15-3756 Document: 30 Filed: 06/15/2016 Pages: 73
28
Moreover, as the FMCSA also explained (SA78) when Congress was
considering the most recent statutory provision requiring electronic logging devices, it
was aware of the agency’s prior rule (vacated by this Court), in which devices then