FOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT OWNER-OPERATOR ... R. VARGA Attorney-Advisor Federal Motor Carrier Safety...
[…] L. No. 112-141 § 32301(b),
126 Stat. 405 (2012). That Act states that the Secretary “shall prescribe regulations
requiring a commercial motor vehicle involved in interstate commerce and operated
by a driver subject to the hours of service and the record of duty status requirements
Case: 15-3756 Document: 30 Filed: 06/15/2016 Pages: 73
9
[to] be equipped with an electronic logging device to improve compliance by an
operator of a vehicle with hours of service regulations prescribed by the Secretary; and
ensuring that an electronic logging device is not used to harass a vehicle operator.” 49
U.S.C. § 31137(a). Congress defined an “electronic logging device,” in relevant part,
to mean a “device that is capable of recording a driver’s hours of service and duty
status accurately and automatically,” id. § 31137(f)(1)(A), using language taken
verbatim from the FMCSA’s prior EOBR rule, see supra at 8. While the prior version
of Section 31137 stated that electronic logging devices “may be used to monitor
productivity of the operators,” Congress omitted this language in 2012.
The statute permits the Secretary to “utilize information contained in an
electronic logging device * * * to enforce the Secretary’s motor carrier and related
regulations, including record-of-duty status regulations,” however, the Secretary “shall
institute appropriate measures to preserve the confidentiality of any personal data
contained in an electronic logging device and disclosed in the course of an action
taken by the Secretary or by law enforcement officials to enforce” those regulations.
49 U.S.C. § 31137(e)(1), (2). The Secretary must also “institute appropriate measures
to ensure any information collected by electronic logging devices is used by
enforcement personnel only for the purpose of determining compliance with hours of
service requirements.” Id. § 31137(e)(3).
Case: 15-3756 Document: 30 Filed: 06/15/2016 Pages: 73
10
In the same statute, Congress amended 49 U.S.C. § 31136(a) to direct the
Secretary to prescribe regulations to ensure that “an operator of a commercial motor