FOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT OWNER-OPERATOR ... R. VARGA Attorney-Advisor Federal Motor Carrier Safety...
[…] Case: 15-3756 Document: 30 Filed: 06/15/2016 Pages: 73
14
the motor carrier (including an independent contractor while in the course of
operating a commercial motor vehicle on behalf of the motor carrier) involving the
use of information available to the motor carrier through an ELD * * * or through
other technology used in combination with and not separable from the ELD, that the
motor carrier knew, or should have known, would result in the driver violating § 392.3
[prohibiting an ill or fatigued driver from operating a commercial motor vehicle] or
part 395 [hours-of-service regulations].” 49 C.F.R. § 390.36(a); see SA31. The
FMCSA’s definition links harassment to the use of ELDs, as the statute itself does.
See 49 U.S.C. § 31137(a)(2) (Secretary must prescribe regulations “ensuring that an
electronic logging device is not used to harass a vehicle operator”) (emphasis added). The
agency’s definition also requires the harassment to be linked to violations of the
hours-of-service rules or a related regulatory violation. The FMCSA explained that it
“believes the effective enforcement of the harassment prohibition requires that