FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA...16. In a rush to count mail ballots and ensure Democrat...
[…] process are heavily Republican (and counties that violated state law and did provide a cure
process are heavily Democratic), Defendants’ conduct harmed the Trump Campaign. , as
intended. It deprived the President of lawful votes and awarded his opponent
withBiden unlawful votes.
D. Uneven Treatment of Watchers and Representatives at the County Election
Boards’ Canvassing of Ballots.
132.145. In every instance where an absentee or mail-in ballot is opened and
canvassed by a county election board, poll watchers and canvass representatives are legally
permitted to be present. See Election Code Section 1308(b), 25 P.S.
§ 3146.8(b)required to be present. See Election Code Section 1308(b), 25 P.S. § 3146.8(b)
(“Watchers shall be permitted to be present when the envelopes containing official absentee
ballots and mail-in ballots are opened and when such ballots are counted and recorded.”); see
- 56 -
also 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(1.1) and (g)(2).25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(1.1) and (g)(2). (Emphasis
added.)
133.146. Poll watchers and canvass representatives serve the important purpose of
assuring voters, candidates, political parties, and political bodies, who may question the