FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA...16. In a rush to count mail ballots and ensure Democrat...
[…] comparison, the signature upon the voter’s certificate appears to be genuine, the
elector who has signed the certificate shall, if otherwise qualified, be permitted
to vote: Provided, That if the signature on the voter’s certificate, as compared
with the signature as recorded in the district register, shall not be deemed
authentic by any of the election officers, such elector shall not be denied the
right to vote for that reason, but shall be considered challenged as to identity
and required to make the affidavit and produce the evidence as provided in
subsection (d) of this section.
25 P.S. § 3050(a.3)(1) – (2)(2020) (emphasis added).
25 P.S. § 3050(a.3)(1) – (2)(2020) (emphasis added).
107. Similarly, under Election Code Section 1308(g)(3)-(7),
- 44 -
“[w]hen the county board meets to pre-canvass or canvass absentee
ballots and mail-in ballots . . ., the board shall examine the declaration
on the envelope of each ballot not set aside under subsection (d) and
shall compare the information thereon with that contained in the
‘Registered Absentee and Mail-in Voters File,’ the absentee voters’
list and/or the ‘Military Veterans and Emergency Civilians Absentee
Voters File,’ whichever is applicable. If the county board has verified
the proof of identification as required under this act and is satisfied
that the declaration is sufficient and the information contained in the
‘Registered Absentee and Mail-in Voters File,’ the absentee voters’
list and/or the ‘Military Veterans and Emergency Civilians Absentee
Voters File’ verifies his right to vote, the county board shall provide
a list of the names of electors whose absentee ballots or mail-in
ballots are to be pre-canvassed or canvassed.” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(3). Further, only those ballots “that have been verified under paragraph (3) shall be counted . . . .” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(4). precanvassed [sic]or canvassed.” 25 P.S. §
3146.8(g)(3). Further, only those ballots “that have been verified