For the First Circuit Rulebook - Puerto Rico Association ... · For the First Circuit Rulebook ......
[…] Rule 4(f) also provides that a complainant will be notified, in the case of a disposition bythe chief judge, of the right to petition the Judicial Council for review. Although the complain-ant should in all cases have a copy of the circuit rules at the time the complaint is filed, it seemsappropriate to provide a reminder at the time of dismissal of the complaint.

Allegations of Criminal Conduct

In the course of implementing § 351, some circuits have ruled that certain instances ofalleged criminal conduct did not fall within the definition of misconduct set out in 28 U.S.C.§ 351(a), i.e, “conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the businessof the courts.”