For the First Circuit Rulebook - Puerto Rico Association ... · For the First Circuit Rulebook ......
[…] In the absence of Judicial Conference rules regulating the time withinwhich a petition for review must be filed, rule 18(e) provides that the proceedings will be

Page 164: For the First Circuit Rulebook - Puerto Rico Association ... · For the First Circuit Rulebook ... agencies, organiza tions, and individuals pr oviding services aut horized by the

See H.R. Rep. No. 1313, 96 Cong., 2d Sess. 12 (1980).th11

152

deemed terminated if no petition for review is filed within thirty days after the final action of theJudicial Council.

Substitute for Disqualified Chief Judge

Under 28 U.S.C. § 351(c), a complaint against the chief judge is to be handled by “thatcircuit judge in regular active service next senior in date of commission.” Rule 18(f) interpretsthe statutory language to mean that seniority among judges other than the chief is to bedetermined by date of commission, with the result that complaints against the chief judge may berouted to a former chief judge or other judge who was appointed earlier than the chief