Lee Sawyer Louisiana Tech University Presented at DPF2011 Brown University, Providence, RI
[…] See id. But the district court’s conclusion
essentially gives CDC free rein to do anything it can conceive of, if it merely asserts
that it subjectively believes the action helps slow the spread of disease. That reading
of the law is not supported by its text.
First, the district court wrongly refused to read the statute and regulation’s
limiting phrases as having any bearing on the scope of CDC’s authority. Id. at 20-
21. In particular, the district court said that reading the clauses as “limiting” CDC’s
authority “makes little sense when considering the subsequent subsections of § 264,”
which allows detention “concerning individuals reasonably believed to be infected
with a communicable disease.” Id. But in Section 264(a) the statute discusses
“measures” related to “animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated
as to be sources of dangerous infections to human beings” while in Section 264(b)
it simply says that the preceding section “shall not provide for the apprehension,
USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 11/12/2020 Page: 14 of 27
15
detention, or conditional release of individuals except for the purpose of preventing