Lee Sawyer Louisiana Tech University Presented at DPF2011 Brown University, Providence, RI
[…] a defense against tyranny,” and “it remains a basic principle of our constitutional
scheme that one branch of the Government may not intrude upon the central
prerogatives of another.” Loving v. United States, 517 U.S. 748, 756-57 (1996).
“[A]n administrative agency’s power to regulate … must always be grounded in a
valid grant of authority from Congress.” FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco
Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 161 (2000).
USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 11/12/2020 Page: 8 of 27
9
CDC’s Order is purportedly authorized by 42 U.S.C. § 264 and 42 C.F.R. §
70.2, but neither provision grants the agency the broad authority to unilaterally void
state laws across the country. Section 264(a) says that the Surgeon General may
“make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the
introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from … one State
or possession into any other State or possession.” And in particular, the statute
allows for “such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination,
destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be
sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures, as in his