Lee Sawyer Louisiana Tech University Presented at DPF2011 Brown University, Providence, RI
[…] USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 11/12/2020 Page: 11 of 27
12
Oxley Act, “if our recourse to traditional tools of statutory construction leaves any
doubt about the meaning of ‘tangible object,’ as that term is used in [the statute], we
would invoke the rule that ambiguity concerning the ambit of criminal statutes
should be resolved in favor of lenity.” Id. (citation omitted).
Even if the statutory provisions could be read so broadly as to allow the Order,
CDC’s actions fail the textual limits of being “reasonably necessary” in the face of
“insufficient” state action. Section 70.2 requires CDC to first determine state
measures “are insufficient to prevent the spread of any of the communicable
diseases[.]” But CDC’s findings are woefully inadequate. CDC relies on the
outlandish logical leap that because “mass evictions” and “homelessness” might
increase the likelihood of COVID-19 infection, then allowing any number of