FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW HAMPSHIRE Merrimack Valley …In December 1995, Kevin took the...
[…] for the purposes of receiving IDEA benefits; and (2) the hearing
officer should have found that because of plaintiffs’ qualifying
disability, they need special education and related services. I
examine each of plaintiffs’ contentions in turn.
A. Do Plaintiffs’ Have a Qualifying Disability?
Plaintiffs assert that their impairments qualify as
disabilities for the purposes of receiving IDEA benefits because
the impairments meet the requirements of several of the listed
categories of impairments, including the “other health
impairment” (“OHI”) category.9 See 20 U.S.C.A. § 1401(a)(1)
(A)(i); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 186-C:2(I); 34 C.F.R. §
300.7(a)(1), (b)(8); N.H. Code Admin. R. Ed. 1102.31(i). Under
the OHI category, a child is disabled for the purposes of the
IDEA if the child has “limited strength, vitality or alertness,
due to chronic or acute health problems such as a heart
condition, tuberculosis, rheumatic fever, nephritis, asthma,
9 Plaintiffs also argue that their disability meets the requirements of the “specific learning disability” and “traumatic brain injury” categories listed at 34 C.F.R. § 300.7(b)(10) and (12), respectively, and at N.H. Code Admin. R. Ed. 1102.31(k) and (m), respectively.