FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW HAMPSHIRE Merrimack Valley …In December 1995, Kevin took the...
[…] to find that his impairment adversely affected his educational
performance. See 19 IDELR at 199. The hearing officer, however,
determined that the student’s impairment was not a qualifying
disability. See id. at 203. In making this determination, the
hearing officer did look to whether the student’s impairment
significantly impacted the student’s educational performance.
See id. Yet, the hearing officer did so only because both the
federal and state regulations defining “serious emotional
disturbance” require a showing of sufficient impact. See 34
C.F.R. § 300.7(b)(9)(i) (“The term [‘serious emotional
disturbance’] means a condition exhibiting one or more of the
following characteristics over a long period of time and to a
marked degree that adversely affects a child’s educational
-25-
performance. . . .” (emphasis added)); Conn. Agencies Regs. § 10-
76a-2(m) (1997) (same).
Here, the regulation defining “other health impairment” does
not impose a significant impact test on the process of reviewing
whether a student’s impairment adversely affects her educational