FOR THE DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS MASSACHUSETTS BAY TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY… · 2020-03-31 ·...
[…] Department of Transportation and, for purposes of the United States Constitution, Amtrak is

deemed a federal government, not a private, entity. Dep’t of Transp. v. Ass’n of Am. R.R.s, 135

Case 1:16-cv-10120 Document 1 Filed 01/27/16 Page 5 of 26

Page 6: FOR THE DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS MASSACHUSETTS BAY TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY… · 2020-03-31 · united states district court for the district of massachusetts massachusetts bay

6

S. Ct. 1225, 1233 (2015). Amtrak has its principal office and principal place of business in the

District of Columbia. 49 U.S.C. § 24301(b). “Amtrak is a citizen only of the District of

Columbia when deciding original jurisdiction of the district courts of the United States in a civil

action.” Id.

13. Defendant the Commission was established by PRIIA and is responsible for

establishing the Cost Sharing Policy. The Commission is administratively hosted by Amtrak.

The Commission consists of nine voting members appointed by the governors of Massachusetts,