FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA IN RE: NAVY ...UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF...
[…] in rank when the needs of the service require, and if they fail to

select two or more times, they may be subject to selective early

retirement. 10 U.S.C. §§ 611(a), 632. If a person is considered by

a selection board but is not selected for promotion, he or she may

challenge the decision of the selection board pursuant to an

administrative review scheme. 10 U.S.C. § 628. The Secretary of

the Navy is authorized under § 628 to convene a special selection

board ("SSB") if the Secretary determines "that there was material

unfairness with respect to that person." 10 U.S.C. § 628(b) (1). If

the Secretary determines an SSB is warranted, the SSB then

considers the record of the person "as that record, if corrected,

would have appeared to the board that considered him." Id.

§ 628 (b) (2).

On December 28, 2001, a revised version of § 628 became

effective. As revised, a person must exhaust his or her remedies

as set forth in § 628(g) and (h) before a court of the United

States may consider a claim "based to any extent on the failure of

a person to be selected for promotion by a promotion board." 10

u.s.c. § 628 (h).

- 48 -

Page 49: FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA IN RE: NAVY ...UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA IN RE: NAVY CHAPLAINCY ) ) ) ) Case No. 1:07-mc-269 (GK) > MEMORANDUM OPINION

Defendants argue that § 628's exhaustion requirement is