FOR RETIREMENT PLANS AND IRAS J.D., LL.M. Petrie... · ESTATE PLANNING FOR RETIREMENT PLANS AND...
[…] See the discussion of additional private letter rulings in this area at Section 1.3(2), below.
Interestingly, the IRS has issued more than sixty private letter rulings approving
“indirect rollovers” where an estate or living trust was the designated beneficiary of an IRA or
retirement plan and the surviving spouse as beneficiary or fiduciary had the power and
control to allocate the IRA or retirement plan to him or herself. Even though this concept has
been around for years, there may be a theory which does not require that the surviving spouse
actually have this type of control. Under IRC §402(c)(9) and 408(b)(4)(ii) a distribution
Copyright 2013, Gair B. Petrie - 9 -
received by an account holder which is rolled into an IRA or a qualified plan within sixty days
is a qualified rollover. IRC §402(c)(9) goes on to state that “if any distribution attributable to
an employee is paid to the spouse of the employee after the employee’s death, the preceding
provisions of this subsection shall apply to such distribution in the same manner as if the
spouse were the employee”. In other words, this statute seems to say that any amount of an
account attributable to a decedent spouse which is ultimately paid to the surviving spouse may
be rolled over by the surviving spouse even if the payment was initially made to an estate or a
trust.