For Release Upon Delivery 10:00 a.m., June 22, 2017...
[…] association be in qualified thrift investments. Under existing law, a federal savings association

must convert to a bank charter to implement a strategic decision to engage in commercial or

consumer lending to a greater extent than is permitted by HOLA. The charter conversion

process can be time consuming and burdensome, particularly for smaller institutions. Federal

mutual savings associations face especially hard choices, since they must convert to the stock

form of organization before they can convert to a bank charter.

In addition, section 4(h) of HOLA (12 U.S.C. 1463(h)) provides that no savings

association shall: (1) issue securities which guarantee a specific maturity except with the specific

approval of the appropriate federal banking agency; or (2) issue any securities the form of which

has not been approved by the appropriate federal banking agency. The limitation of section 4(h)

of HOLA is an inhibitor to savings associations’ access to the capital markets.

Amending HOLA to provide federal savings associations with additional flexibility to

adapt to changing economic conditions and business environments without having to change