FOR PUBLICATION - United States Court of Appeals for the...
[…] See § 1255(c)(4). As we shall explain, the textand purpose of this complex statute, along with DHS’s actionin Mrs. Freeman’s case, persuade us that once a VWP visitorproperly files an adjustment of status application, the VWPno-contest clause does not deprive the visitor-applicant of theprocedural guarantees afforded any applicant seeking adjust-ment of status. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.2.

B. The Right to Adjust Status

[3] Section 1255 explains that certain classes of non-immigrants may petition the Attorney General for adjustmentof status to that of a lawful permanent resident, provided that“(1) the alien makes an application for such adjustment, (2)the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admis-sible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) animmigrant visa is immediately available to [her] at the time[her] application is filed.” § 1255(a).