FOR PUBLICATIONcdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2005/09/09/0410090.pdf · FOR PUBLICATION...
[…] But the implications of themajority’s new per se rule could hardly be more severe or far-reaching.

Every state in this circuit has a rule, similar to Nevada’s,granting state judges broad discretion in the fashioning of pre-trial release conditions. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE

§ 1318(a)(2) (requiring a “defendant’s promise to obey allreasonable conditions imposed by the court or magistrate”before he can be released on his own recognizance); OR. REV.STAT. § 135.260(1)(d) (“Conditional release may include oneor more of the following conditions . . . [a]ny other reasonablerestriction designed to assure the defendant’s appearance.”);NEV. REV. STAT. § 178.484(8) (permitting trial courts to “im-pose such reasonable conditions on the person as it deemsnecessary to protect the health, safety and welfare of the com-munity to ensure that the person will appear at all times andplaces ordered by the court . . .”); ARIZ. RULES CRIM. PROC.,Rule 7.3(b)(4) (providing for pre-trial release subject to“[a]ny other condition . . . which the court deems reasonablynecessary”); WASH. CR. R. 3.2(b)(7) (empowering state courtsto “[i]mpose any condition other than detention deemed