FLORIDA WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ACT: THE ... WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ACT: THE UNCONSTITUTIONAL...
[…] Richard A. Epstein, Coordination of Workers’ Compensation Benefits with Tort Damage Awards, 13 F. 464, 464–66 (1978) (discussing the system that allows a third-party defendant–tortfeasor, once the worker has prevailed in court, to place on the employer a lien in the amount of paid-out workers’ compensation benefits). 179. See supra note 146 and accompanying text (providing examples of when the access to tort remedies is available). 180. FLA. STAT. § 440.05(1) (2014) (“Each corporate officer who elects not to accept the provisions of this chapter . . . shall mail to the department in Tallahassee notice to such effect . . . .”). 181. Id. § 440.055. 182. Currently, the FWCA does not provide for the payment of benefits for “mental or nervous injur[ies] due to stress, fright, or excitement only” unless they are accompanied by physical trauma requiring medical treatment. Id. § 440.093(1).