FLORIDA WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ACT: THE ... WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ACT: THE UNCONSTITUTIONAL...
[…] . . .

The point I make is that litigants [cannot] constitutionally be deprived of the equivalent of a direct judicial appeal as a matter of right of workmen’s compensation orders of the judges of industrial claims and of the Industrial Relations Commission on any of the bases set forth in the majority opinion.152

Since judicial review became available,153 theoretically, the right of court access at the heart of Florida’s constitutional guarantees was satisfied. Still, the path to the appellate review is a hurdle, indeed. Judicial review

150. See FLA. STAT. § 440.25(3) (“Such mediation conference shall be conducted informally and does not require the use of formal rules of evidence or procedure.”). 151. 307 So. 2d 166. 152. Id. at 173–74 (Ervin, J., dissenting). 153. FLA. STAT. § 440.271.

Page 25: FLORIDA WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ACT: THE ... WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ACT: THE UNCONSTITUTIONAL EROSION OF THE QUID PRO QUO Viktoryia Johnson* Workers’ compensation as a mechanism