FLORIDA WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ACT: THE ... WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ACT: THE UNCONSTITUTIONAL...
[…] Dep’t of Fin. Servs., Workers’ Compensation System Guide, MYFLORIDACFO.COM 4–8, 32–33 (July 2014), available at http://www.myfloridacfo.com/ Division/WC/pdf/WC-System-Guide.pdf [hereinafter System Guide] (providing a flowchart with a succinct explanation of the benefits delivery process). 146. Chapter 440 of the Florida Statutes provides for narrow exceptions where an affected employee may sue in tort. See FLA. STAT. § 440.11(1) (2014) (“The liability of an employer [is exclusive] . . . , except as follows: (a) If an employer fails to secure payment of compensation . . . [or] (b) When an employer commits an intentional tort that causes the injury or death of the employee. . . . [A]n intentional tort . . . [is defined as situations where the] employer deliberately intended to injure the employee; or . . . [t]he employer engaged in conduct that the employer knew, based on prior similar accidents or on explicit warnings specifically identifying a known danger, was virtually certain to result in injury or death to the employee, and the employee was not aware of the risk because the danger was not apparent and the employer deliberately concealed or misrepresented the danger so as to prevent the employee from exercising informed judgment about whether to perform the work.”). 147. System Guide, supra note 145, at 32–33. It is critical to note in passing, however, that a JCC, by definition, is not a judicial officer, but rather an employee of a state agency. Cf. Bass, supra note 138, at 889–90 (discussing Scholastic Sys., Inc. v.