Florida Basic Recruit Training Program: FLORIDA...
[…] 501

Florida Law Enforcement Academy: Volume 1 Traffic Crash Investigations Ch 12

pedestrian (s. 316.003(28), F.S.): any person afoot

vehicle (s. 316.003(75), F.S.): (refer to definition in Chapter 11 Lesson 2).

motor vehicle (s. 316.003(21), F.S.): a self-propelled vehicle not operated upon rails or guideway, but notincluding any bicycle, motorized scooter, electric personal assistive mobility device, swamp buggy, or moped.

Section 320.01(1), F.S., also defines motor vehicle as:

(a) An automobile, motorcycle, truck, trailer, semitrailer, truck tractor and semitrailercombination, or any other vehicle operated on the roads of this state, used to transportpersons or property, and propelled by power other than muscular power, but the term doesnot include traction engines, road rollers, special mobile equipment as defined in s.316.003(48), F.S., vehicles that run only upon a track, bicycles, swamp buggies, or mopeds.

(b) A recreational vehicle-type unit primarily designed as temporary living quarters forrecreational, camping, or travel use, which either has its own motive power or is mountedon or drawn by another vehicle. Recreational vehicle-type units, when traveling on thepublic roadways of this state, must comply with the length and width provisions of s. 316.515, F.S., as that section may hereafter be amended.

autonomous vehicle (s. 316.003(90) F.S.): any vehicle equipped with autonomous technology.