Florida Basic Recruit Training Program: FLORIDA...
[…] LESSON GOAL: At the end of this lesson, you should be able to respond to anincident involving domestic violence and determine the appropriate course of actionand charges if necessary.

Domestic ViolenceIn Florida, domestic violence is not a criminal charge. When you arrest a person fora domestic violence incident, the actual charge will be from a related statute. Indomestic violence cases, the charge can be battery, aggravated battery, or sexual battery,etc. The relationship between the perpetrator and the victim classifies these chargesas domestic violence. Section 741.28, F.S., defines domestic violence as “any assault,aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking,aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resultingin physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family orhousehold member.”