Florida Basic Recruit Training Program: FLORIDA...
[…] • takes flight upon appearance of a law enforcement officer,

• refuses to identify him or herself, or

• attempts to conceal him- or herself or any object.

Give the person an opportunity to dispel any alarm or immediate concern by requestinghim or her to identify and explain their presence and conduct.

Section 856.021, F.S. states that “it is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in aplace, at a time, or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals, undercircumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern forthe safety of persons or property in the vicinity.” If a person runs away after observinga law enforcement officer, refuses to identify or tries to conceal him- or herself or anobject, that person may be loitering or prowling.