Florida Basic Recruit Training Program: FLORIDA...
[…] Section 316.062, F.S., provides what information must be exchanged. The driver of the vehicle must give hisor her name, address, and the registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving, and his or her driver’slicense or permit to any person injured at the crash or to a police officer. If an officer is not present, the driveris obligated to provide this information to the nearest police authority. Failure to provide the requiredinformation violates s. 316.062, F.S.

Step 9: Take Enforcement ActionTake Enforcement ActionAfter you conclude the crash investigation, take enforcement action. In part, s. 316.640, F.S., states:

“…Any such traffic crash investigation officer who makes an investigation at the scene of a trafficcrash is authorized to issue traffic citations when, based upon personal investigation, he or she hasreasonable and probable grounds to believe that a person involved in the crash has committed anoffense under the provisions of this chapter, chapter 319, chapter 320, or chapter 322 in connectionwith the crash…”

Once the officer determines how and why a crash occurred, violations should be identified and citations issuedaccordingly. Specific agency policy should be consulted regarding this requirement.