Florida Basic Recruit Training Program: FLORIDA...
[…] A UTC is used to enforceviolations of Florida Statutes. County or municipal citations may be issued to enforcelocal ordinances.

If an agency uses a parking summons to enforce s. 316.1945, F.S., the officer cancomplete and attach that summons to the vehicle in violation. The statute specifies thatofficers must attach a citation, or parking summons, in a safe, conspicuous place (usuallyunder the windshield wiper).

There are three ways to identify whether a driver violates s. 316.1945, F.S.; s. 316.003,F.S. defines the terms stop (52), stand (49), and park (27):

STOP OR STOPPING—When prohibited, any halting, even momentarily, of avehicle, whether occupied or not, except when necessary to avoid conflict with othertraffic or to comply with the directions of a law enforcement officer or traffic controlsign or signal.

STAND OR STANDING—The halting of a vehicle, whether occupied or not,otherwise than temporarily, for the purpose of, and while actually engaged in, receivingor discharging passengers, as may be permitted under this chapter.

PARK OR PARKING—The standing of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, otherwisethan temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloadingmerchandise or passengers as may be permitted by law under this chapter.

Anyone who parks in a designated handicapped space must have the proper permit. A permit may be displayed by either a placard or an issued specialty license plate. Driverswho do not have permits and park in handicapped spaces violate s. 316.1955, F.S., andcan be issued a citation.

249