Florida Basic Recruit Training Program: FLORIDA...
[…] It stipulates the legal right of a driverto make a report or give full information regarding a crash to a law enforcement officer,which is required to complete a crash report without fear of self-incrimination. Themandatory reporting requires the admission of being the driver of a vehicle involved ina crash. This admission could otherwise be used against the driver if not for the crashprivilege. The privilege applies to any crash from a simple fender-bender to one involvingcriminal conduct, such as driving with a suspended license, and is covered in s. 316.066(4), F.S.:

“Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report made by a personinvolved in a crash and any statement made by such person to a lawenforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report required bythis section shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting. Suchreport or statement may not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal.

However, subject to the applicable rules of evidence, a law enforcementofficer at a criminal trial may testify as to any statement made to the officerby the person involved in the crash if that person’s privilege against self-incrimination is not violated. The results of breath, urine, and blood testsadministered as provided in ss. 316.1932 or 316.1933, F.S., are notconfidential and are admissible into evidence in accordance with theprovisions of s. 316.1934(2), F.S.”

Officers cannot use the driver’s admission of driving one of the vehicles involved in thecrash in a criminal case, unless there is other evidence that places the driver behind thewheel.