Florida Basic Recruit Training Program: FLORIDA...
[…] LESSON 3 | Enforcement OptionsUNIT 3 | UNKNOWN RISK TRAFFIC STOPS

Page 451: Florida Basic Recruit Training Program: FLORIDA …docshare03.docshare.tips/files/24930/249306230.pdfFlorida Basic Recruit Training Program and gain sworn employment through a Florida

the circumstances of the destruction or loss in the UTC book that he or she was issued.The DHSMV tracks all Uniform Traffic Citation numbers to ensure integrity in issuingcitations. It is illegal to “tear up” a citation after it has been issued. s. 316.650(8) , F.S.states “it is unlawful and an act of official misconduct for any traffic enforcement officeror other officer or public employee to dispose of a traffic citation or copies thereof or ofthe record of the issuance of the same in a manner other than as required.”

In addition to the DHSMV’s responsibility to keep accurate records regarding UniformTraffic Citations, each law enforcement agency must keep records of and must accountfor all citations supplied to them.