Florida Basic Recruit Training Program: FLORIDA...
[…] Traffic stops are among the most frequent activities that a law enforcement officerperforms. Even though officers perform them day in and day out, there is no such thingas a “routine” traffic stop. Many officers are killed each year and thousands more areinjured during these traffic related encounters. Both new and seasoned officers must beaware of the potential risk each time they make a stop. Any traffic stop requires that anofficer be vigilant in applying officer safety skills throughout the vehicle stop.

Florida Statute s. 316.003(75), Florida Statutes, defines vehicle as “every device, in,upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon ahighway, excepting devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.” Accordingto the Florida Legal Guidelines, a traffic stop is the lawful, temporary detention of anindividual in a vehicle by a law enforcement officer for an investigative purpose.