FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] the statutory requirements such detenninations are not subject to judicial review (Executive Law §

259-i[5]; Executive Law§ 59-i [2][c)[A]; Matter of Silman v. Travis, 95 NY2d 470, 476 [2000];

Matter of LeGeros v. NYS Bd. of Parole, 139 AD3d 1068 [2d Dept 2016)). However, the Board's

discretion is neither unfettered nor "unlimited" (see Matter of Bruetsch v. NYS Dept. of Corr. and

Community Supervision, 43 Misc. 3d 1223(A), 2014 NY Slip Op 50755[U] [Sup Ct, Sullivan County

2014]).

Executive Law §259-i (2)( c )(A) requires a Parole Board to consider eight factors. The Board

must also consider whether:

"there is a reasonable probability that if such inmate is released, he will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society and will not so

-5-

Page 7: FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History

INDEX NO. 2017-53088

NYSCEF DOC. NO. 39 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/04/2018

6 of 10

deprecate the seriousness of his crime as to undermine respect for the law." (Executive Law §259-i(2)(c)(A); 9 NYCRR §8002.1).

Further, pursuant to Executive Law §259-c( 4) the Board is to utilize procedures to "measure

the rehabilitation of persons appearing before the board, the likelihood of success of such persons

upon release and assist members of the state board in determining which inmates may be released

to parole supervision." The role of the Board is to determine whether, at the time of the hearing,

petitioner should be released, based upon consideration of the statutory factors (see Matier of King

v. NYS Div of Parole, 190 AD2d 423 [I st Dept. 1993] a.ff'd83 NY2d 788 [1994])(emphasis added)).