FL SecState Response to QW Writ
[…] must receive several items “by the end of the qualifying period,” which was noon, April 20,

2012. § 105.031(5)(a), Fla. Stat. Forms for these items have been adopted by Rule. Id. at (1);

Rule 1S-2.0001, F.A.C. (incorporating the qualifying forms). 3

The required items and

corresponding forms are: the “candidate’s oath” and “loyalty oath” on Form DS-DE 26; “form

for the appointment of campaign treasurer and designation of campaign depository” on Form

DS-DE 9; and “full and public disclosure of financial interests” on CE Form 6. 4

§ 105.031(5)(a),

Fla. Stat. Judicial candidates must also file a “statement of candidate for judicial office” on DS-

DE 83 within 10 days of filing the “form for the appointment of campaign treasurer and

designation of campaign depository.” § 105.031(5)(a)4., Fla. Stat.

2 Contrary to Petitioner’s assertion, the Secretary is not “a member of the Governor’s cabinet,”

Pet. at 8. Art. IV, § 4(a), Fla. Const. (“There shall be a cabinet composed of an attorney general,