FL SecState Response to QW Writ
[…] Stat. (emphasis added); Pet.

at 18-19. Indeed, in letters dated January 17, 2012, the Division not only acknowledged receipt

of each Justice’s Form DS-DE 9, but also confirmed that each Justice’s form “was placed on file

in our office.” Exhibits A, at 3, B, at 3, C at 3.

It is of no moment for the purposes of qualifying that the Justices’ Form DS-DE 9 and

Form DS-DE 83 were filed before the qualifying period began. See Pet. at 25-26. Indeed,

section 105.031 requires that Form DS-DE 9 “be received by the filing officer” “as required by s.

106.021,” § 105.031(5), Fla. Stat., which states that the form “be filed with the officer before

whom such candidate is required to qualify” “prior to qualifying,” § 106.021(1)(a), Fla. Stat.

(emphasis added). Form DS-DE 83 must be filed “within 10 days” thereafter. § 105.031(5)(a)4.,

Fla. Stat. Moreover, Form DS-DE 9 must be filed before any campaign contribution is accepted

and before any expenditure is made. § 106.021(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (“No person shall accept any

contribution or make any expenditure…unless such person has appointed a campaign treasurer

and designated a primary campaign depository”). The Justices each correctly filed their Form

DS-DE 9 on January 12 prior to accepting the contributions and making the expenditures

reported in the January 12, 2012 – March 31, 2012 filing period. Exhibit G. 9

Section 105.031 is unambiguous. In order for each Justice to qualify, “the forms