Fixing the Vaccine Act s Structural Moral Hazard › dispute-resolution-law...(06) BOXLER (DO NOT...
[…] Once a petition for compensation is filed, decision makers called “special masters” determine whether to award compensation and, if so, how much.56 If claimants are dissatisfied with the special master’s resolution of their claim, they may reject the judgment and file a traditional civil action,57 with some limitations.58 All awarded compensation is paid from a trust that is funded by an excise tax levied against each dose of certain vaccines.59 The tax is justified by the theory that all children benefit from federally

    and (3) expressing dissatisfaction with traditional tort law as a way of compensating those few victims.”).

    53. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(2)(A) (“No person may bring a civil action for damages in an

    amount greater than $1,000 or in an unspecified amount against a vaccine administrator or manufacturer in a State or Federal court for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death

    associated with the administration of a vaccine . . . .”); see also Sing &Willian, supra note 42, at 52

    (“No vaccine manufacturer, physician, or health facility can be designated a defendant.”). For an overview of the Vaccine Act’s preemption provisions, see Nitin Shah, Note, When Injury Is