FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINTjahlegal.com/yahoo_site_admin/assets/docs/Fadlall... · WAIEL SAMY MANSOUR ....
[…] furtherance of forced labor.” 18 U.S.C. §1592(a). Section 1592(a) states:

Whoever knowingly destroys, conceals, removes, confiscates, or possesses any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of another person-- . . . . to prevent or restrict or to attempt to prevent or restrict, without lawful authority, the person's liberty to move or travel, in order to maintain the labor or services of that person, when the person is or has been a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons, as defined in section 103 of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 [22 USCS §7102].

555. Title 22 U.S.C. §7109a (“Trafficking Victims Protection”) requires that an

integrated U.S. Government database be established that provides “an effective mechanism for

quantifying the number of victims of trafficking on a national, regional, and international basis . .

Case 8:15-cv-01806-PX Document 9 Filed 03/25/16 Page 105 of 116

Page 106: FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINTjahlegal.com/yahoo_site_admin/assets/docs/Fadlall... · WAIEL SAMY MANSOUR . 83-20 60th Avenue . Middle Village, New York 11379, SAMAH FIKRI . 3033 38th Street

101